Unseen History of Southeast Asia : Deconstruction by Readings of Documents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15320094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
HAYASE Shinzo  Osaka City University, Graduate School of Literature and Human Sciences, Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (20183915)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIKAWA Toshiharu  Osaka University of Foreign Studies, Faculty of Foreign Languages, Emeritus Professor, 外国語学部, 名誉教授 (60030144)
FUKAMI Sumio  University of St.Andrew, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (40144555)
KUWAHARA Sueo  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Law and Letters, Professor, 法文学部, 教授 (00225319)
MOMOKI Shiro  Osaka University, Graduate School of Letters, Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (40182183)
WATANABE Yoshinari  Okayama University, Faculty of Letters, Assistant Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (80210962)
八尾 隆生  広島大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 助教授 (50212270)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsSoutheast Asian history / century of Chinese / century of Bugis / diplomatic documents / excavation of documents / readings of documents / dereconstruction / 文献史料
Research Abstract
This research aimed to clarify the Southeast Asian history that did not see enough in the research of the past. Especially, a Southeast Asian history of the 18^<th> century was called "century of Chinese" or "century of Bugis". Both of peoples were not supported by a royal family or a nation. So, their documents are scarce and it is not easy to clarify their history. In this research it tries to excavate new historical materials in English and in Chinese for such a Southeast Asian history. In other words, this research aimed to lead the Southeast Asian historical research by using materials which European researchers did not use Chinese ones and Japanese did not use English ones in the past.
For that aim we had done the historical material investigation in London, the People's Republic of China and Taiwan in overseas and British Parliamentary Papers in the Japan Center for Area Studies, Museum of Ethnology, Hakluyt Society publications in Faculty of Letters, Kyoto University etc.
This research was assisted by postgraduate students and junior researches who attended the monthly meeting of Kansai branch of Japan Society for Southeast Asian History. Our seminars were held after that meeting. We also educated them.