Collecting and Constructing Database of Chinese Stone Stele Inscriptions from the Late Southern and Northern Period to Sui and Tang Dynasties and Research into Regional Society and Culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15320095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
KEGASAWA Yasunori  Meiji University, Faculty of Letters, Professor (10100918)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Tsuguo  TOYO University, Faculty of Literature, Professor (50125598)
IWAMI Kiyohiro  WASEDA University, Faculty of Education and Integrated Arts and Sciences, Associate Professor (00176562)
KAMITAKA Tokuharu  MEIJI University, Faculty of Letters, Professor (00233940)
SAKURAI Satomi  MEIJI University, Faculty of Letters, Lecturer (40386412)
TAKASE Natsuko  SAPPORO University, Faculty of Cultural Studies, Lecturer (00382458)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsNorthern Dynasty and Sui-Tang Period / stone stele inscriptions / Epitaphs of Tang Period / the Museum of Forest of Steles in Xi'an / the Fang-shan Stone Sutras / Buddhist Stone Relics from Shandong / the Local Community in Huabei Region / the World of East Asia / 墓誌墓碑 / 仏教石経 / 華北仏教 / 石刻史料 / 井真成墓誌 / 隋唐碑刻 / 薬王山石刻 / 宝山霊泉寺碑刻 / 隋代碑刻 / 拓本 / 宝山霊泉寺 / 関中少数民族 / 石刻文物 / 邑義碑 / 華北
Research Abstract
Our research focuses on stone stele inscriptions from the 6th through the 9th centuries, from the Late Southern and Northern Dynasties period through the Sui and Tang, collecting them into a database and using them as the basis for research into regional society and culture. Today gravestones, epitaphs, and other stone inscriptions are valued as primary sources, but the lack of a comprehensive systematization and categorization of these materials has hindered the sharing of information and understanding about them. We have sought to remedy this through collecting and organizing these materials and entering them into a database, as well as studying them. In terms of specific results we offer the following :
1. We identified the location of approximately 7000 Tang-era grave inscriptions and published them as Catalog of Bibliographic Sources Tomb Inscriptions from Tang Period(Shinpan Todai boshi shozai sogo mokuroku). This project was hailed by scholars both here and abroad as a valuable c … More ontribution to our knowledge of grave inscriptions from this period.
2. We published the first comprehensive summaries of pre-Tang grave inscriptions as Catalog of Bibliographic Sources Tomb Inscriptions from Sui Period(Zuidai boshi shozai sogo mokuroku, 483 entries) and Catalog of Bibliographic Sources Tomb Inscriptions from Northern Dynasties Period(Hokucho boshi shozai sogo mokuroku, 779 entries). In addition, We translated Ma Changshou's Beiming suojian Qianqin zhi Suichu de Guanzhong buzu 碑銘所見前秦至隋初的関中部族(111 entries), which discusses ethnographic issues in Guanzhong(Shanxi Province) from the Northern Dynasties through Sui using stone inscriptions ; our translation added a number of relevant inscriptions and generally contributed to an understanding of regional society.
3. In order to enable access and organized dissemination of stone inscriptions and related materials over the long term, We established the Institute of East Asian Epigraphy and Stone Artifacts, Meiji University(the Higashi Ajia Sekkoku Bunbutsu Kenkyujo at Meiji University) and published the inaugural issue of its organ, the Journal of East Asian Epigraphy(Higashi Ajia sekkoku kenkyu). Along with this we have been collecting valuable rubbings of inscriptions, working to acquire newly produced reports and discoveries, and preparing annual exhibits and symposia drawn from these materials, to which we have added explanatory essays(these will be held annually beginning next year).
4. On-site research is essential in the study of stone inscriptions. We have taken graduate students and young scholars on three trips to the Shandong, Hunan, and Hubei regions to study ruins and visit artifact repositories. We have reported the results of these trips to study groups, and discussed them in two published reports.
5. Researchers working under our direction have reported their results in two seminars, Issues Relating to Chinese Stone Inscriptions and Buddhism in the Northern Less