A general study of the writing tablet excavated in Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15320096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
LEE Sungsi  Waseda University, Faculty of Letters, Arts and Sciences, Professor, 文学学術院, 教授 (30242374)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAKAWA Minami  National Museum of Japanese History, Curator, 館長 (90156654)
MIKAMI Yoshitaka  Waseda University, Faculty of Literature and Social Sciences, professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (10331290)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsthe Korean writing tablet / the writing tablet excavated in Songsan-sansong (城山山城) / the writing tablet excavated in Anapji (雁鴨池) / the writing tablet excavated in Wolsong-Haeja (月城垓宇) / the writing tablet excavated in Nungsanli (陵山里) / The writing tablet of Silla(新羅) / The writing tablet of Baekche (百済) / the writing tablet written of the Analects of Confucius(論語) / 出土文字資料 / 文書行政 / 東アジア史 / 木簡
Research Abstract
1.Result of investigation
(1)The writing tablet of Silla(新羅) excavated in Songsan-sansong (城山山城)- We investigated with Changwon National Research Institute of Cultural Heritage, and clarified the character of those tablets and an administration system in the rear.
(2)The writing tablet of Silla(新羅) excavated in Wolsong-Haeja (月城垓宇) - We investigated with Gyeong-Ju National Research Institute of Cultural Heritage. Through them, a concrete state about daily administration was indicated.
(3)The writing tablet of Baekche (百済) excavated in Nungsanli (陵山里) - We have investigated with Buyeo National Museum, and clarified the situation that it was used for religious service at the gate of the capital.
(4)The writing tablet of Silla(新羅) excavated in Anapji(雁鴨池)- Those were the tablets excavated for the first time in Korea. But because they were not readable well, they were not almost studied. We have investigated with Gyeongju National Museum twice by an infrared camera. As a result, we were able to read the letter, which could not be settled till now. The contents of the tablets are related deeply with excavated things such as earthenware vessels and hardware. If we will examine generally in future, it is expected that the fact of the Imperial Court inside of Silla becomes clear concretely.
2.Symposium
The international symposium "The world of writing tablet excavated in Korea" was held three times. It was discussed that it is important to compare the Korean tablets with the Japanese tablets and the Chinese too. It is necessary to study it on East Asia scale.