The Exchanges of Academic in East Asia ; A Case Study of the Sino-Japan Oversea Students in the Period of Republican China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15320097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
OSATO Hiroaki  Kanagawa University, Faculty of Foreign Languages, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (70221124)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIYAMA Hideo  Kanagawa University, Faculty of Foreign Languages, Part-time Lecturer Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (10008906)
NAMIKI Yorihisa  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts & Sciences, Professor, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (80155986)
MIYOSHI Akira  Aichi University, Faculty of Modern Chinese Studies, Professor, 現代中国学部, 教授 (90301621)
SON Ansuk  Kanagawa University, Faculty of Foreign Languages, Associate Professor, 外国語学部, 助教授 (30321954)
KAWASHIMA Shin  Hokkaido University, Department of Politics School of Law, Associate Professor, 大学院法学研究科, 助教授 (90301861)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsChinese oversea students / Japanese oversea students / the Sino-Japan War / Republican China / Wang Qingwei Government / Kanpo(官報) / Nikka Gakuho(日華学報) / Doujin(同仁) / 日中関係史 / 留学生 / 同仁会
Research Abstract
This project focuses on the academic exchanges of the Sino-Japan oversea students in the period of Republican China. The research theme on the oversea students is not the new field, but still one of the fresh and critical themes for Asian studies. It has brought to the inter-active effects-around. East Asian countries not only on the diplomatic and political aspects but also on the cultural and economic conditions. On this project, (1) the research group already had collected extensively voluminous records and documents from the period of Eepuhlican China, especially in 1930-1945 which is commonly called the Sino-Japan War period. Such archives are extant in the Minister of Foreign Archives (外交史料館) in Tokyo, and the National History Archives(国史館) in Taiwan.
(2) Analyzing these documents, we were able to find detailed facts about how Japanese oversea students went to China, and which circumstance brought them to study in that particular period. The documents of the Minister of Foreign Archives (外交史料館) vividly reveal that the oversea students policies of the Japanese government from the Meiji period to 1935.
(3)The research group had opportunities to cooperate with Chinese and Taiwanese scholars surrounding this topic. In October 2004, our group presented the research achievements of the topic at the international conference held at Nankai University in Tianjin, China. We also organized an international conference at Kanagawa University in March 2006 with the topic of "Sino-Japan War and Chinese oversea students," reporting' the documentary sources we have found so far through the research activates and the research information recently published in and outside of Japan. Throughout the research project, we have been able to perform the most fundamental research activities and have provided the possibility of the farther studies on this field.