A Comprehensive Study of Japanese Management of Shandong during World War I
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15320098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionThe Toyo Bunko (Oriental Library)
Principal Investigator
HONJO Hisako  The Toyo Bunko, Research Dpt., Research Fellow, 研究部, 研究員 (50106639)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIYAMA Masao  Utsunomiya Uni., International Studies, Professor, 国際学部, 教授 (30151905)
KUBO Toru  Shinshu Uni., Arts, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (10143520)
SODA Saburo  Hiroshima Uni., Graduate School of Letters, Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (40106779)
OKUMURA Satoshi  Tokyo Metropolitan Uni., Urban Liberal Arts, Professor, 都市教養学部, 教授 (80144187)
BENNO Saiichi  Kanazawa Uni., Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (90272939)
三谷 孝  一橋大学, 社会学部, 教授 (40126371)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsthe Qingdao Garrison / the Shandong Railway (the Jiaoao Railway) / the Shandong issues / 青島守備群 / 青島実業協会月報
Research Abstract
Our project has two aims: (1) to shed light on field research of the Shandong region conducted by the Qingdao Garrison and other agencies, and to discuss Japan's management of Shandong based on the research results, (2) to use those source materials to provide comprehensive review for the political, economic, and social situations of the time not only in Shandong but in the whole nation.
In our research at ten institutes including the Diplomatic Record Office of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Japan, we dug out approximately 160 items of survey reports and statistical collections created mostly by the Qingdao Garrison and the Shandong Railway. The results of our efforts are contained in the Search Result Report in the form of "A bibliography of reports and publications by the Qingdao Garrison, with annotations." These source materials have not been paid much attention, but their value should be recognized in analyzing Japan's actual intentions of expanding interests over China while holding the Shandong region under its control.
The project themes range from the Japanese Army's occupational system in Shandong, the German management of Qingdao, to agriculture and industry of the Shandong region. The achievements of each work were combined into the publication in the third project year of Nihon no Chintao senryo to Santo no shakai keizai, 1914-22 (The effects of the Japanese occupation on the economy and society of Shandong), which also contains articles contributed to by Chinese scholars we discussed with in academic exchange with Academies of Social Sciences in Shandong and Qingdao. The symposium we organized in the fourth year encouraged vigorous interaction in empirical study areas among Chinese history experts from China and Japan, and stimulating discussions on study related to the Shandong region among experts in Japanese economic history and those in Chinese modern history.