Development and its circumstances of regional cultures in medieval and early modern Italy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15320099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
YAMABE Noriko  Nara Women's University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (00174772)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Hiromi  Shinsyu University, Faculty of Education, professor, 教育学部, 教授 (00020628)
OOGURO Syunji  Osaka City University, Graduated School of Humanity and Literature, professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (50152096)
TAKAHASHI Tomoko  Kobe College, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (00299075)
TOKUHASHI Yo  Toyama University, Faculty of Human Development, Associate Professor, 人間発達科学部, 助教授 (30242473)
KIDO Teruko  Ooita University, Faculty of Economics, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (10212169)
北田 葉子  福岡女子大学, 文学部, 助教授 (30316161)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsmedieval Italy / early modern Italy / regional culture / city and its circumstances / gender / city and water / urban plans / Venice / 地方文化の発展 / 宮廷文化 / ヴェネツィア / 都市の城壁 / 都市と農村 / 都市文化 / 地中海の商業文化 / 文化伝播 / ジェンダーと文化 / 農村環境
Research Abstract
This Research Program has three elements: first is the collection of sources and resources. We got collections of historical journals on regions of Rome (Lazio), Romagna, Liguria and Umbria, and remarkable works on medieval and early modern history which are hard to be got in Japan, for example, volumes of "Storia di Venezia", publications of Istituto Datini, those of Ecole francaise de Rome. Second is the collaboration with researchers abroad. Six members went to Italy and other countries to investigate sources or intercommunicate with scholars. We held two international seminars with Prof. M.G. Muzzarelli, Professor University of Bologna and Dr. M. Dal Borgo, Archivist of Archivio di Stato di Venezia, in which many scholars participated. Third is having assemblies for study to discuss unique cities of Italy and connections between them and make clear of "people and their surroundings" in wider senses. We held seminars twice in Kyoto and once in Toyama every year, among which there was a symposium "Walls of Medieval Italy", in which many researchers and students of Italian Studies took part.
The results are to be published not only as collected works, but also as guide book for studies of Italian Cities in medieval and early modern Italy.