Constitution and Functions of the European States in the Middle Ages and the Early-Modern Times
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15320100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHINPO Hideo  Kyushu University, Faculty of Humanities, Professor, 大学院・人文科学研究院, 教授 (90118331)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOE Shinichi  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Law, Professor, 大学院・法学研究院, 教授 (10164112)
OKAZAKI Atsushi  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Humanities, Associate professor, 大学院・人文科学研究院, 助教授 (40194336)
FUJII Yoshio  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 大学院・経済学研究院, 教授 (70183928)
YAMADA Masahiko  Kumamoto University, Research Center for Higher Education, Professor, 大学教育機能開発総合研究センター, 教授 (90202382)
MASAMOTO Shinobu  Nagasaki University, Faculty of Environmental Studies, Associate Professor, 環境科学部, 助教授 (60238897)
工藤 則光  帝京福岡短期大学, 情報ビジネス学科, 講師 (80331908)
花田 洋一郎  西南学院大学, 経済学部, 助教授 (40284476)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsMiddle Ages and Early modern Times / constitutional history / structure of rule / function of state / royal authority / bureaucracy / intermediate powers / town / 西欧史 / 被治者 / 社会史 / 財政史 / 西欧 / 国家 / 政治文化
Research Abstract
It is the subject of this study to analyze the structure of rule among state, middle powers and people, and the functions of state from the viewpoint of the ruled men. Then, I regard pre-modern state as all the lasting political system of a high order, and consider historically relation between the Middle Ages and the Early modem Times.
I made the following points clear:
1.Both in the Middle Ages and the Early modern Times, state has dual reign system, which was composed of the direct rule through bureaucracy, and the indirect one through feudal man, clergy, city, and intermediate powers. But in the Early modern Times, bureaucratic rule permeated through state, and bilateral rule relation between monarch and immediate subjects fell off on a large scale.
2.The function of the medieval state was chiefly to adjust conflicts through justice. In the Early modern Times, state developed police and legislation to protect and train the material and mental activities of subjects.
3.Under the above-mentioned framework the ruled man demanded generosity, intelligence, reputation and adviser from the medieval king, and realization of public welfare and establishment of order beyond the communities from the early modern monarch.
4.The latter part of Middle Ages prepared itself for the early modern rule with plural royal seals, separation of financial function, bottom-up of private action into public framework and authorization of the council in the town.