Gender aspects in the German literature and history -Conflict between fiction and reality-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15320102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University, Faculty of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
HIOKI Masako  Aichi Prefectural University, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (40086187)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAI Mamoru  Aichi Prefectural University, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Associate Professor, 外国語学部, 助教授 (30305510)
TARUMI Setsuko  Aichi Prefectural University, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (60171906)
NISHITANI Yoriko  Aichi Prefectural University, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (60295574)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordswitch / witch trial / epistle / working-class women / the Crimmitschau Strike / culture studies / idea of body / gender / ペギン会 / 書簡文化 / 労働者文化 / 音楽サロン / スキャンダル文化 / 女性文化 / 書簡体小説 / 性文化 / 公共圏 / 身体論 / ドイツ文学 / ドイツ史 / ベギン会 / 書簡文学 / インゲ・シュテファン / フィクション性
Research Abstract
1.Masako Hioki : Gender aspects in the Witch Trials in Early Modern Europe
This research is a case study on the Great Witch Hunts and Witch Trials in Early Modern Europe, specifically on the "Dr.Flade Case" (1589) in Trier of German Moselland. Dr.Flade was a man and stood a high position in society as judge and politician. It was concluded that witch hunt was not only an unreasoning oppression to the women as a whole, but also the "persecution system by the men and for the men" at the price of women.
2.Mamoru Hirai : Letter culture and an image of women in the Age of German Romanticism
The letter was an only measure for women to express themselves in the period from the latter half of the 18th century to the beginning of 19th century. The Interplay between society and individual, the conflict between dream and reality was represented in the letters of women. However, their hope and ambition failed in the bourgeois society.
3.Setsuko Tarumi : German Workers Culture and Gender in the early 2 … More 0 the Century
The theme treats chiefly of two problems : 1.At the strike of the textile workers in Crimmitschau/Sachsen 1903/4 women workers obtained much sympathy and support of bourgeois feminists and others. 2.Working-class women acted against food scarcity during the First World War, and their spontaneous action as food riot was the most important factor of the Revolution 1918.
4.Yoriko Nishitani : German literature and gender studies-Typical figures of woman and man
The proceeding of imagined figures of woman and man in german literature are here scrutinized This trend is intensified especially in the second half of the 19th century. The cause and effect are inspected on the authority of culture studies, because german literature is now incomplete without the concept of culture studies.
This word "gender" is used everywhere without a specified idea, therefore the important items in gender studies must be declared even here. With it the proceeding of imagined figures of both sexes can be detailed too. Less