Empire, Nation-state and Region in Modern Western World.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15320103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
ITO Sadayoshi  Aoyama Gakuin University, College of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (40059788)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRATA Masahiro  Aoyama Gakuin University, College of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90181164)
NABETANI Ikutaro  Tokai University, College of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (10266356)
SHIMODA Jun  Utsunomiya University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20244402)
KAWATE Keiichi  Tokyo Gakugei University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (50272620)
SASAKI Yoko  Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine, Faculty of Animal Husbandry, Investigators, 畜産学部, 講師 (30332480)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsEurope / Britain / Germany / Nation / Hapsburg / State / Empire / Region / 史学 / 西洋史 / 西欧史 / 東欧史 / 近代史 / 戦争 / 国民国家 / マイノリティ
Research Abstract
The twentieth century has often been called the century of 'nation-state' and the framework of 'nation-state' has been very predominant. But now the European-wide regional integration such as the EU is being fulfilled as scheduled, on the one hand, and some regions in nation-state start to insist their own political independence, on the other hand. Therefore, we have to consider three concepts of 'region' ; 'large region', nation-state, and 'small region'. 'Large region' is a region consisted of two or more nation-states. This concept includes 'Europe' and 'empire'. 'Small region' is a region in nation-state.
This research has tried to clarify some historical phases of empire, nation-state and region in modern Europe from the following three view-points. First, it tried to clarify some problems of nation-state through the study of the youth integration policy and the relationship between the German regional church system and nation state. Second, it tried to understand Germany from the view-points of particularism and the residence region composed of multi-national peoples, because Germany has been regarded as one of the typical models of nation-state. Third, it tried to reconsider the relationship between the imperial and national consciousness, and the problem of 'nation' in the empires by the comparative study of the British and Hapsburg empires.