Military and Society in european History
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15320104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
SAKAGUCHI Shuhei  Chuo University, Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (50096111)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DOHI Tsuneyuki  Hitotsubashi University, Graduate School of Social Sciences, Professor, 大学院・社会学研究科, 教授 (20108426)
YAMAUCHI Susumu  Hitotsubashi University, Graduate School of Law, Professor, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (20119366)
SASAKI Makoto  Komazawa University, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (70265966)
SUZUKI Tadashi  Toin University of Yokohama, Faculty of Law, Associate Professor, 法学部, 助教授 (90301613)
FURUYA Daisuke  Osaka University of Foreign Studies, Department of Area Studies, Associate Professor, 外国語学部, 助教授 (30335400)
丸畠 宏太  姫路獨協大学, 外国語学部, 助教授 (20202335)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsEuropean history in the Farly Modern Age / European history in the Modern Age / Military / War and Low / Military History / France, Germany, Russia / フランス:ドイツ:ロシア:スウェーデン / 近世史 / 近代史
Research Abstract
The primary objective of this project was to examine the military and war in Europe (16th to 19th centuries) from wider historical-scientific standpoints. We believe our original purpose has been accomplished. The main results of the 3-year project can be summarized as follows.
The project consists of three parts : first, Legal History focusing on War and Law, and second, European Military and Society in the Early Modern Period and third, European Military and Society in the Modern Period. In the first part, Yamauchi surveyed the history of violence control in the West (from the Middle Ages to the Modern Times) in his co-written book "Violence". He also opened up the possibility of comparing the history with that in Japan and the East. In the second part, Sakaguchi published a paper on desertion. He also presented recent trends of the "Military and Society" school in Germany and tried to give a new direction to the study of military history. And Suzuki published a paper on the developme … More nt of the study of western military history in postwar Japan. In the third part, Seigan published an article on memories of the period of the Revolutionary and Napoleonic Wars in an academic journal in France. Maruhata systematically analyzed the lists of male citizens of military age (the German imperial period) that he collected in Germany. Some of the results were presented at a workshop.
The project held three major conferences annually, History of Military and Society. One of the three conferences was held in a city other than Tokyo (2003 in Kyoto, 2004 in Hakodate and 2005 in Nagasaki). Discussions with scholars from other areas than the metropolitan area of Tokyo cultivated academic exchanges and stimulated our thinking. We have been more and more convinced that the military history study will become popular in Japan that examines the military and war in the context of everyday lives of the people who really existed.
In conclusion, we believe we have shown the importance of rescuing the military from its entrenched military history and considering it in wider historical contexts, in addition to opening up the possibility to create a new field of history. The new military history would be a discipline of history, such as political history, social history, cultural history and woman's history. Less