Cultural borderlands and Marginality as Seen in World History
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15320105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Kikuyo (2006)  Kwansei-Gakuin University, Humanities, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (80207084)
飯田 収治 (2003-2005)  関西学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (70047116)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AGA Yuujiro  Kwansei-Gakuin University, Humanities, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (80030188)
NAKATANI Koji  Kwansei-Gakuin University, Humanities, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30217749)
FUJII Kazuo  Kwansei-Gakuin University, Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (90148594)
SEKI Takashi  Takarazuka University of Art and Design, Art, Professor, 造形学部, 教授 (10145766)
YOKOYAMA Ryo  Kobe University, International Culture, Professor, 国際文化学部, 教授 (30127873)
田中 きく代  関西学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (80207084)
赤阪 俊一  埼玉学園大学, 人間学部, 教授 (70337658)
大黒 俊二  大阪市立大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (50152096)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordscultural borderlands / borders / marginality / outer world / crossing borders / periphery / cultural agencies / social network / 孤児列車事業 / 近世フランス王権 / 西欧中世のユダヤ人 / アクロポリスの改造 / ナチ強制収容所 / 古代エジプト王権 / アメリカ・ポピュリズム / 近世フランス / 海洋的・商人的国家 / ビザンツ帝国中央軍制 / 「人工都市」ウッジ / エジプト古王朝の辺境地ヌビア / 中世都市ラグーザ / ラテンとスラヴ / 工業都市ウッチ / ポーゼン州 / 古代ギリシアの他者像 / アメリカの孤児列車
Research Abstract
In this research project, we conceptualize "cultural borderland," and "marginality," and focus on the arbitrating factors in history rather than conflicting ones. We confirm that these mediating factors in-between states, nations, and social groups are to make historical continuation and to produce dynamism in history. We can see the historical reality by analyzing the marginal men and women in the periphery areas in groups.
Our project comprises three parts: Pre-modern History, European Modern History, and American History. We had several general meetings for reporting and discussing, and each group regularly also held sub-meetings before general meetings. We could generalize our two concepts of "cultural borderland," and "marginality," and produce some case studies. By refining these two concepts furthermore, we can describe historical multi-cultural worlds from the classical era to the present and find out the hybrid cultures which the marginal men and women make in their lives.