Total Study of Shomu (聖武) Emperor's Imperial Villa in Ise (伊勢)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15320107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
YAMANAKA Akira  Mie University, Humanity, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (40303713)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROOKA Yoshitaka  Mie University, Humanity, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (40098512)
YAMADA Yuji  Mie University, Humanity, associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (90314103)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsShomu Emperor / Emperor's Torip in Ise / Asake Imperial Villa / Barrier in Suzuka / Akasaka Imperial Villa / Kawaguchi Imperial Villa / Double circle rooftile / Revolt of Jinshin / 重圏文軒丸瓦 / 朝明郡衙 / 古代東海道 / 久留倍遺跡 / 畿内系土師器 / 木簡・墨書土器 / 伊勢国一志郡 / 伊勢国朝明郡 / 万葉集 / 伊勢国 / 川口関 / 暗紋土師器 / 焼塩壺
Research Abstract
The lodging place where Shomu Emperor had been staying the longest time are Kawaguchi Internal villa and Akasaka Internal villa. We had excarvated the former in 2003 and the latter in 2006. Consequently we had many results The first, Osumi site is kawaguchi Internal villa.The second Akasaka Internal villa is equql Brrier in Suzuka. The third Brrier in Suzuka had been surrounded by the soil fence decollated roof tiles. The forth Brrier in Suzuka had been built at the time of Siomu Emperor.
Shomu Emperor's trip in Ise had ben continued by using of official buildings The official was "Zou Ise Angushi"(The office that constructed Emperor's rest house in Ise ).
We had many results therefore we are able to have a new viewpoint about "San gen"(Tree Barrier in ancient Japan). And we had opened Internatinal Symposium at Yokkaichi for what compaire the foreign imperial villa.What's more we had declared what ancient kingdom in Japan and Core, Vietnum were modeled on China (Tang Dynasty).