A Study of Change in Processes of Stone-ware (Sueki) Production from the Ancient Times to the Middle Ages in Japan -a Case Study Main in Kinki Region-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15320108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Teruhiko  Osaka University, School of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学研究科, 助教授 (10249906)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Tsutomu  National Museum of Japanese History, Associate Professor, 情報資料研究部, 助教授 (50205663)
TERAMAE Naoto  Osaka University, School of Letters, Assistant, 文学研究科, 助手 (50372602)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsStoneware, Sueki / Green-glazed Ware / Heian Period / Ceramics Industry / Kiln Sites of Shino / Technical Introduction / Ancient Times in Japan / Middle Ages in Japan / 三叉トチン / 古代 / 中世
Research Abstract
In order to research stoneware (Sueki) production in Kinki region from the ancient times to the Middle Ages, it is the most important to elucidate a group of kiln ruins of Shino in Tamba (middle area of Kyoto Pref.) which was eminent production center in Heian period. Therefore we chose Shino ruins in this study and pushed forward investigations. Above all, we assigned a focus to the Otani 3 kiln site and performed several excavations of that site, because the Ohtani 3 kiln site had been operated at the greatest turning point of Shino kilns.
Our survey and excavation revealed two kilns (identified as Ohtani 3-1 and 3-2). Ohtani 3-2 kiln produced both common Sueki and high-ranked green-glazed ware, altogether by the end of the 9th century. And Ohtani 3-2 proved to be the oldest remains of glazed ceramic's production known among Shino. Furthermore, we confirmed that Ohtani 3-1 kiln is a maximum-scale kiln in the end of the 9th century Japan. These results therefore do bring a precious light on the evolution process that triggered the production of Sueki and glazed pottery in Japan. By this investigation, good remains are excavated, and we can assert that excavated ceramics contribute to the study of Heian era because they were the largest quantity and the most substantial contents in north area of Shino kilns.
As well as archeological examinations, we performed joint investigations with experts of various fields of natural science. The joint investigations consisted of 5 researches ; geologic examination about potter's clay, the archaeological geomagnetism measurement of a kiln bedside, chemistry ingredient analysis of potter's clay used for ceramics, lead isotope analysis of green-glazed wares, identification of carbonized wooden materials used at kilns. In both investigations, we got important knowledge about Shino kilns and ceramics production in the Heian era.