Positive research on the ancient tombs of the early times found at the southern end of the tomb range
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15320110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
YANAGISAWA Kazuo  University of Miyazaki, Faculty of Education and Culture, Professor, 教育文化学部, 教授 (50239802)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASIMOTO Tatuya  Kagosima University, Museum, Associate Professor, 研究総合博物館, 助教授 (20274269)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsArchaeology / the Tumulus Age / Southern Kyushu / a Keyhole Tomb / a wooden burial chamber / a small size hollowed-out wooden coffin / 突出部 / 古墳出現期 / 墳形 / 陪葬 / 土器棺 / 前期 / 西都原古墳群 / 出現期前方後円墳 / 纒向型前方後円墳 / 古墳分布境界域
Research Abstract
With the purpose of revealing the appearance process of ancient tombs in the southern peripheral areas of tomb distribution, the excavation research was given to the two ancient tombs : (1)Aoki ancient tombs No.1 in Miyazaki-city, and (2)Saitobaru ancient tombs No.81 in Saito-city. The scale of the Aoki tomb was as follows : the length : 52m, the diameter of the round portion : 35〜38m, the height of this portion : 4.5m, the length of the square portion : 17m, the height of this portion : 1.7m〜2m, the width of the front part of the square portion : about 20m. One of the largest wooden burial chamber, in Japan was found in the round portion. The small size hollowed-out wooden coffin was found in the wooden burial chamber. In addition a part of the excavated tomb passage (16m) was found in the square and flat part of the tomb. Saitobaru ancient tombs No.81 has the same proportion of that of Makimuku-isizuka mound. The round portion has two steps and the moats around the tomb joined at the corner of square portion. The projected part, which was connected with the back part of the round portion of the tomb, was built at the same time when the base part of the round portion of the tomb was built. And the upper part of the projected part was all surrounded by the stones. Four subsidiary tombs were found in the surface of the projected part, in the waist of a keyhole-shaped mounded tomb, and in the slope of burial mound of the round portion. It can be guessed that this tomb was built in the latter half of the 3^<rd> century. The following was the result of this research : (1)the keyhole tombs appeared in the 3^<rd> century in the southern Kyushu ; (2)the variety of the shapes and the building ways of the keyhole tombs ; and (3)the variety of the burial facilities.