The Study on materials, population and cultural exchanges in the ancient Tohoku and Hokkaido districts.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15320111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Hideto  Thhoku Gakuin University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30244966)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUMAGAI Kimio  Thhoku Gakuin University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70153343)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordschronology of earthenwares / movements of population / cultural exchanges / movements of materials / area shared informations / lifestyle / 北海道と本州 / 土器の様相とヒトの移動 / 異系統土器 / 土器研究会 / 報告書 / 土師器研究会 / 岩手県内陸北部の土器 / 福島県南部の土器様相 / 会津盆地の土器様相 / 土器の併行関係 / 続縄文土器 / 北海道続縄文土器 / 台太郎遺跡出土土師器 / 東北北部の土師器 / 福島県域の土師器 / 岩手県域の土師器須恵器 / 山形県域の土師器須恵器 / 岩手県沿岸部の土師器 / データベース / 研究協力者 / 土師器編年 / 日本海側の土師器 / 土器研究の方法論 / 資料調査 / 擦文土器
Research Abstract
This comparative study plans to make a chronology of earthenwares, a time span interrelated with region, which distributed over the Tohoku and Hokkaido districts in the seventh and eighth centuries, to analyze aspects of group of earthenwares by extracting the type of classification in details, and to approach movements of population, materials and aspects of cultural exchanges.
From the academic year of 2003 to 2006, I and Kimio Kumagai co-researcher set up seven workshops with fifteen researchers of the Tohoku and Hokkaido districts. We observed the same materials, and exchanged our opinions each other in order to attain a common perception.
Thorough this study we can construct a chronology of earthenwares. As a result we can get a chronological order of the Tohoku and Hokkaido districts by which we consider historical movements.
And we found out four areas of the earthenware patterns of Kurigakoi, Aizugata, Hokubugata-Kurigakoi, and Hokkaido-Kurigakoi. These patterns have common components under the same type of classification. We suppose that people in each area shared informations and techniques as well as their lifestyle. Finally we can illuminate movements of population, materials and cultural exchanges between these areas.