| Project/Area Number |
15320113
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Archaeology
| Research Institution | Kashihara Archaeological Institute , Nara prefecture |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMIZU Yasuji Kashihara Archaeological Institute , Nara prefecture, The 2nd Research Division, Chief Researcher (90250381)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUGAYA Fuminori The University of Shiga Prefecture, School of Human Cultures, Professor (10275175)
YOKOTA Masaru University Toyama, Faculty of Art and Design, Professor (10029225)
MIFUNE Haruhisa University Toyama, Faculty of Art and Design, Professor (20181969)
NAKAI Kazuo Archaeological Insttute of Kashihara, Nara Prefecture, The 1th Research Division, The Sectional head, 課長 (40250360)
MIYAHARA Shin'ichi Archaeological Insttute of Kashihara, Nara Prefecture, The 2nd Research Division, Chief Researcher (90250373)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | mold / mirror-mold / the Qi state capital / bronze mirror / Shandong province / manufacturing techniques of ancient mirrors / Western Han dynasty / 科学分析 / 草葉文鏡笵 / 石笵 / 鋳型 / 弥生時代 / 和鏡 / 多紐鏡 / 石英長石斑岩 / 鏡笵 |
| Research Abstract |
Manufacturing techniques of ancient bronze mirrors have been proposed through observation and research of complete products. This rese arch takes a different approach and proposes ancient techniques by investigating mirror-molds that enable us to examine direct evidence of bronze mirrors' manufacturing techniques. A few artifacts were found in the Chinese Continent, the Korean Peninsula, and the Japanese A rchipelago, and mirror shapes in museum collections. We examined mirror-molds of the Yayoi period mainly excavated from north Kyushu in 2003. In 2004, Shangdong Provincial Institute of Cultural Relics and Archaeology in China and Archaeological Institute of Kashihara, Nara Prefecture collaborated under the Grant in Aid for Scientific Research and carried out investigation of mirror-molds mainly in four-nipple grass-leaf mirror-molds. This research colla boration has been approved by Chinese government, and we were able to examine approximately seventy pieces of the mirror-molds from t
… More
he site of the Qi state capital in Shangdong province in December. Furthermore, we received documents on mirror-molds from Shandong Provincial Institute of Antiquities and Archaeology and included them in our scientific analysis. The research report was published in China in 2006. We have been considering adding more results and publishing it in Japan in the future. Also, the two-day “Mirror-Molds Research Forum"was held in Archaeological Institute of Kashihara, Nara Prefecture to introduce the research results. We presented our results and discussed them with researchers from all parts of Japan. At the same time, “Research of Mirror-Molds II" was published as a midterm research report. In July, 2005, we invited Chinese researchers and hosted the Second Mirror-Molds Research Forum for three days as part of public lecture series in Archaeological Institute of Kashihara, Nara Prefecture.“Archaeological Study of the Han Period Mirror-Molds from the Site of the Qi State Capital Linzi in Shandong Province, China" was published in February, 2007. Along with this publication, “The international congress about mirror-molds from Qi state capital and mirrors in ancient east asia" was held in Linzi, Shangdong province, from 9 to 11 of February. Currently, the collaborated research has been ongoing since 2006 and is scheduled to continue until 2009 with researchers from japan, China, and Korea. Less