The Archaeological Investigation of the Construction Technology of the Local Administrative Office Building in Ancient Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15320114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionIndependent Administrative Institution National Research Institute for Cultural Properties, Nara
Principal Investigator
YAMANAKA Toshiji  Independent Administrative Institution National Research Institute for Cultural Properties, Nara, Department of Cultural Heritage, General manager of Site Stabilization Section, 文化遺産部, 遺跡整備研究室長 (90000504)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordslocal administrative office / construction technology / archaeological feature of building / building with pillars embedded directly in the ground / pit for erecting a pillar / span between pillars / building constructed on foundation stone / granary / 官衙 / 総柱式高床倉庫 / 平面形式 / 身舎 / 廂 / 柱堀方 / 基壇 / 柱掘りかた / 柱堀りかた
Research Abstract
This investigation aimed at making clear it about the characteristics of construction technology of "chiho-kanga"(the local administrative office building) by analyzing the archaeological features of building such as "hottatebasira-tatemono"(building with pillars embedded directly in the ground) where it is excavated in sites of "chiho-kanga" in ancient Japan (the seventh century-the 10th century).
So, the various attributes of the archaeological features of building were extracted in such cases as the foundation structure of the building, the form, plane scale, depth of hasira-horikata(pit for erecting a pillar), and the plane structure, scale of the building. Then, data on those each attributes were made a database.
Then, it was examined about the characteristic of the construction technology of "chiho-kanga" building by comparing it with the powerful clan residence house and the building of the village. The following thing could be estimated as that result.
First, as for "chiho-kanga", … More it was proved that the ratio of the number of buildings with the one which a large "hasira-horikata"(pit for erecting a pillar), the building with "hasira-horikata" which stood in a line tidily by the part form was high. That shows that the technique to dig "hasira-horikata" mechanically along the line was adopted and that form was strongly related to large-scale building construction of "chiho-kanga". Moreover, each pillar is arranged onto the straight line, and it becomes a pair, and the length of the span between pillars is equal in many case, and a plane scale is large, and "hasira-horikata" is deeper.
As for the above characteristics, it probably shows, that standardized design was made and that high-quality lumber was supplied and the member processing technology of the high precision existed, and that there were rich material supply and labor organization of the workman at that back and "chiho-kanga" construction system for supervision to command them and to supervise it existed. Less