Basic study on the geographical approach to maps produced by the private sector and pictorial data in modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15320115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
SEKIDO Akiko  Gunma University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (50206629)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANISHI Ryotaro  Chiba University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (70202215)
KONO Keiichi  Tokiwa University, College of Human Science, Associate Professor, 人間科学部, 助教授 (70211894)
ARAYAMA Masahiko  Kwansei Gakuin University, School of Humanities, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (70263184)
MIKI Masafumi  Nara University, Department of Geography, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (60239209)
KOMEIE Shinobu  Hosei University, School of Humanities, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (30272735)
椿 真智子  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (80236934)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsmodern Japan / historical geography / maps produced by the private sector / photo album / aerial view / landscapes / town plans / geographical knowledge / 商工地図 / 絵はがき / 鳥撤図
Research Abstract
The subject of this study was maps produced by the private sector, as well as landscape paintings, photographs and other types of pictorial data from modern Japan. The objective of the study was to clarify the extent of geographical knowledge and the recognition of territory by people in modern Japan, and to indicate the potential for historical geographic research utilizing these resources.
During the research, we accumulated bibliographic information on maps produced by the private sector and on pictorial data, and the results of our work have been recorded in the database section of the research report. The report also includes the observations of the research members. The thesis titles are as follows :
1.A Historical Geographic Study of Landscapes : a Representation of Sapporo in 1873
2.Characteristics and the Expressive Details of Aerial Views of Hot Spring Regions : A Case Study of the Atami Hot Spring
3.Aerial Views of Matsushima in Modern Japan
4.The Publication of Town Plans during the Modernization Period : An Analysis through the Creation of the Residence Register for Tokyo Kotsusha's "Shokugyobetsu-Meisaizu"(Detailed Map by Occupation)
5.Imperial Visits to the Provinces and Prefecture Photo Albums in the late Meiji and Taisho Eras : A Chance Encounter between Photo Albums and Topography
6.Journey in Manchuria and Publications and Printed Matter
In giving broad consideration to aerial views, town plans, paintings, photo albums and other pictorial data, each of the research members was able to present detailed findings on materials theory - such as who created the materials and why - and also on the methods for using them.