Migration and urbanization in Thailand under globalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15320117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Satoshi  Kobe University, Graduate School of Economics, Associate Professor, 経済学研究科, 助教授 (10314460)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Shinichi  Kobe University, Graduate School of Economics, Professor, 経済学研究科, 教授 (80030683)
WATANABE Machiko  Meikai University, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (70201233)
SATOH Tetuo  Komazawa University, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (00170762)
YOSHIDA Michiko  Setsunan University, Lecturer, 外国語学部, 専任講師 (40368395)
早瀬 保子  日本貿易振興会, アジア経済研究所, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsThailand / Migration / Globalization / Female / Fertility decline / Laos / Urbanization / International information exchange / 国際人口移動 / 国内人口移動 / ジェンダー / 人口動態 / 直接投資 / 地域政策
Research Abstract
The results of this research project can be summarized as follows; First, The fertility stated to decline in the rural Thailand in 1980s and the number of potential out-migrants in the rural area is thereby decreasing in recent years, but because of the insufficient job opportunity, the mass out-migration continues even after 2000 in the rural Thailand. The destination area changed from Bangkok Metropolis to the surrounding provinces of Bangkok after 1990s due to the rapid growth of foreign direct investment into the sounding provinces. Second, we conducted field surveys in the rural areas of Northern and Northeastern Thailand and found rapid economic developments in regional cities such as Chiang Mai and Khon Kaen and also strong influence of cash economy on the rural areas. The access to information through television and mobile phone is already very common even in the rural Thailand and many villagers can get information how to earn money by labor migration. And more and more villag … More ers want to work Bangkok and sounding provinces or even in abroad. Third, we also conducted field survey in the two villages in Laos, one is near Lunang Prabang, rather remote village and another is located near Vientiane. We found the fertility in Lao villages is still considerably higher than villages in Thailand, but it also started to decline in the last five years, even before the electricity and full-scale influence of cash economy. The central government has persuaded villagers to give up their slash-and-burn agriculture and recommended to grow cash crops for a decade. The villagers feel changes in their circumstances and started to consider accepting family planning.
Many previous studies have concentrated on the changes in large cities in developing countries to connect globalization and its influence on the developing countries. We found the importance of conducting more detailed field survey in the rural Thailand and neighboring countries such as Laos and Myanmar, because most of the recent changes are coming from the rural areas. We decided to continue this research project in particular focusing on the peripheral regions in the developing countries. Less