Modernity in Periphery Interdisciplinary Studies on Modernization Process of Tsugaru area in Aomori, Northern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15320119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Yuko  Hirosaki University, Faculty of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (30196779)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANNO Tadashi  Hirosaki University, Regional Studies, Professor, 地域社会研究科, 教授 (30092266)
YAMASHITA Yusuke  Hirosaki University, Faculty of Humanities, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (90253369)
HABUCHI Ichiyo  Hirosaki University, Faculty of Humanities, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (70333474)
YAMAGUCHI Keiko  Hirosaki University, Faculty of Humanies, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (40344585)
木村 敏明  東北大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 助教授 (80322923)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsTsugaru area / Periphery / Modernization / Anthropology / Sociology / Change in subsistence structure / Dekasegi / Logic of local people / 津軽地域 / 就業・就学 / 就学・就業 / 高齢化 / 都市機能の変遷の動態的把握 / ライフヒストリー / 社会変容 / 社会移動 / 都市機能の変遷 / 都市圏の拡大 / 人口動態 / 生業の変遷
Research Abstract
This research project focused on the uniqueness of modernization processes in Tsugaru area, Aomori prefecture. We modernization processes examined from those two aspects, such as macro level analysis and area studies.
1.Macro level analysis :
1-1.Analysis of literature and document records on community history, community papers and city maps
Hirosaki-city had been developed as a castle town in Edo-era. Its basic social unit and industrial structure were maintained until Showa era, 1960s. Spatial and urban functional transformation of Hirosaki township was brought about around 1965 and advanced rapidly within the following decades. This kind of transformation process was closely related to the changes of lifestyles and subsistence structures of rural areas around Hirosaki-city.
1-2.Analysis of statistics on demography and industry in Aomori prefecture :
What characterizes the demographic changing pattern of Tsugaru area is "fast-aging "phenomena after 1990s. This phenomena was brought about … More by those factors as follows : a) Change in infantile mortality rate, b) Local industrial structure that built in "Dekasegi, working away from home" custom, c) Employment situation that depends on public works.
2.Area studies :
2-1.Qualitative research on the communities of Tsugaru area
a) By an extensive survey around Kashiwa-mura, Kanagi-machi and Nakazato-machi of northern Tsugaru, changing process of local industrial structure was described. "Dekasegi" has been deeply built in the local subsistence structure. Dekasegi custom contributed to the rapid expansion of agricultural mechanization in this area.
b) Researches on the change of subsistence activities in fishing villages around Mutsu Bay area were conducted. By the introduction of scallop cultivation, scallop fishery has become a central part of the local industry. Dekasegi workers population decreased sharply. Local women joined the scallop fishing industry.
2-2.Quantitative research on family system and on "Dekasegi" migrant workers a) Quantitative research was made among young adults for 25-34 on social behavior of marriage and family. They showed strong affiliations with the Japanese traditional stem family, called "Ie.