Project/Area Number |
15320121
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research Institution | Osaka University (2005-2006) Kumamoto University (2003-2004) |
Principal Investigator |
IKEDA Mitsuho Osaka University, Center for the Study of Communication-Design, Professor (40211718)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKUNO Katsumi J.F. Oberlin University, College of Liberal Arts, Associate Professor (50311246)
SATO Junichi Kochi University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor (70295377)
TAGUCHI Hiroaki Kumamoto University, Faculty of Letter, Professor (20040503)
慶田 勝彦 熊本大学, 文学部, 教授 (10195620)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | cultural anthropology / sociology / globalization / health care system / medicalization / 医療思想史 / 社会医学 / 医療・福祉 / 医療人類学 / 価値の多元化 / 近代医療 / 伝統医療 / 統治 / 価値の多元化状況 |
Research Abstract |
This study focused into the anthropological image on dynamic changes of modern health care systems under the multi-dimensional situations of human value evoked political and economical globalization. The chief aim of this study is to describe the dynamic and creative cultural process in which people appropriate the exogenous medical system to indigenous health care system, ethnomedicine, through "pluralistic medicalization." We examined the Michael Foucault's concept of "govermentality" of the modern state which controls both individual body of subject by "health care" in a broad sense, he termed "anatomo-politique," and collective body of human population through statistics or public health policy, then he termed "bio-politique." We concluded that the Foucault's model could be applied in not only western Europe society but also other non-western developing countries. We used many historical and ethnographical documents on socio-cultural transformation of modern medicine. Under the strong pressure of economic globalization the individual body and the human's life have been drastically changed during the half-century. Especially the postcolonial developing countries introduced the modern western systems and received strong popular resistances. Then many allotypic forms of western medical system have emerged from the dynamic interaction between modern and indigenous medical systems. Health care system can be one of applicable examples for the socio-cultural cum historical analysis of the actuality of human value.