Applied Anthropological Study of Kinship Database and Genealogy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15320122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionSugiyama Jogakuen University
Principal Investigator
SUGITO Shigenobu  Sugiyama Jogakuen University, School of Human Sciences, Professor, 人間関係学部, 教授 (70206415)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAGUCHI Hiroshi  Tezukayam University, professor, 経営情報学部, 教授 (80224749)
KUBOTA Sachiko  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Integrated Sciences and Arts, Associate Professor, 総合科学部, 助教授 (80268507)
NAKAZAWA Minato  Kunma University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (40251227)
NAKASHIMA Toyoshiro  Sugiyama Jogakuen University, Culrure-Information, Professor, 文化情報学部, 教授 (90247601)
田中 雅一  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 助教授 (00188335)
久保 正敏  国立民族学博物館, 民族学研究開発部, 教授 (20026355)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsgenealogy / kinship study / indigenous knowledge / database / interdisciplinary study / historical family record / 親族データベース / コミュニティ支援 / 調査ツール / 家族研究 / 家系図作成ソフト
Research Abstract
The main aims of this study are following two targets, (1)the continuous development of the application of the kinship database and genealogy for a socio-cultural anthropological fieldwork tool, and (2)the development of the supporting method for the indigenous and/or kinship based societies. Three major results from our project are as follows.
1.Alliance system expands to the cognatic genealogies and adoption system :
2.Alliance system expands to the historical and documented societies
◆to develop interface application with the Alliance database system and historical records, which is household records of Edo era in Japan
◆Alliance project has presented two article (1) and (2), and suggests, in the articles, the possibilities of the historical fieldwork of the Edo era family system
◆Co researcher, Prof.Kawaguchi, has gotten another research fund and the Alliance project expects further extension of joint study of this topic
3.Alliance project points the importance of the strategic use of kinship knowledge for the indigenous and/or kinship base societies in post modern settings in the world
◆Article (3)suggests the importance of the kinship knowledge as the commons or sharing strategy
◆Alliance project has a joint project with Australian research group for the indigenous knowledge management system, and this will succeed to the next project for three year project funded by JSPS from 2006 to 2008, "Integrated and interdisciplinary study of kinship database"