Virtual Museum for Intact Valuables in Area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15320123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionKyoto Bunkyo University
Principal Investigator
ASHIMOTO Kazuya  Kyoto Bunkyo University, Faculty of Human Studies, Professor, 人間学部, 教授 (90237933)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIMOTO Seiko  Kyoto Bunkyo University, Faculty of Human Studies, Professor, 人間学部, 教授 (70298743)
MATSUDA Hiroshi  Kyoto Bunkyo University, Faculty of Human Studies, Professor, 人間学部, 教授 (90288689)
MORI Masami  Kyoto Bunkyo University, Faculty of Human Studies, Associate Professor, 人間学部, 助教授 (00298746)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsAerial Cooperation / Cooperation among industry, administration and university / museum / community development / Jizo (guardian deity of the people) / promotion of shopping center / Ethiopia / Cultural Anthropology / 宇治市 / 地蔵盆 / 文化資源 / インド / 地域 / 協働 / 人類学 / やちむん通り / 歴史資料館 / 商店街 / まちおこし / NGO / ホームページ / 祭り / 産学連携 / 地域活性化 / 小学校建設 / NPO
Research Abstract
The purpose of this Research Project (Virtual Museum for All Valuables in an Area) is to reconstruct the conventional concept of museum, the work of which is to excavate, collect and display cultural materials in an area. Unlike this concept, our most important purpose is to provide opportunities for people to meet people and tie up with one another. In this research project from 2003 to 2006, 4 members collaborated with the people acting with the aerial cultural resources and our project has proved successful.
(1)In 2005, in association with the Uji-Rekishi-Shiryokan (City Museum for Historical Material), we held an exhibition of "Marugoto, Iroiro, Takaramono (Whole, Various Valuable Items) - a first attempt at establishing the "Chiiki Marugoto Museum".
(2)In cooperation with the government and people of the Uji Area, our project team has participated in the Festival of Ujibashidori-shotengai since 2003. Our members are "Atelier Akari (Lantern project)", "Project for Creating Unique Sho … More ps", "Ujizogumi," (Jizo research group), and "Project Wuopur (project to construct a primary school in Ethiopia)". The outcome and influence of these projects were displayed at the Festival.
(3)The students' group, "Bazaar for Original and Unique Goods" holds a bazaar (Eemon-ichi) once a month to recommend and sell the goods from each shop in Ujibashidori-shotengai. The "Ujizogumi" researched Jizobon (Bon Festival of guardian deity of the people) in this area and published four reports. "Project Wuopur," which intends to construct a primary school in Ethiopia, cooperated with primary schools in Uji and Ethiopia and introduced their daily school lives to each other.
(4)In 2004 our virtual museum (Chiiki Marugoto Museum) appeared in Kyoto Bunkyo University's Home Page (http://www.kbu.ac.jp/kbu/kyoiku/bunka/tiikimusium/). In May 2005, we held a symposium entitled "Anthropologists Tying with Culture and People in an Area", and in 2006 we published an interim report which contained the papers of the symposium and report about our three-year project actions. This July, 2007, we will hold a public symposium at Ujishi-Shogaigakushu Center to make a final report on our project. Less