Comprehensive Study of Multi-faceted Aspects of Documents Related to Shinto Shrines…Baced upon the Analysis of Existent Documents Handed Down by Old Shrines and the Faculty of Them
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15320124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Japanese History
Principal Investigator
SHINTANI Takanori  National Museum of Japanese History, Folklore and Folklife depart., Prof. (80259986)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UDAGAWA Takehisa  National Museum of Japanese History, Prof. (70104750)
YOSHIOKA Masayuki  National Museum of Japanese History, Prof. (90290858)
SEKIZAWA Mayumi  National Museum of Japanese History, Associate Prof. (00311134)
MIURA Masayuki  Hiroshima Univ., Graduate school, Arts and Letters depart., Prof. (80136134)
OGURA Jyunichi  Kyoto seika Univ., Humanities depart., Prof. (60141503)
井原 今朝男  国立歴史民俗博物館, 研究部, 教授 (20311136)
三橋 健  國學院大學, 神道文化学部, 助教授 (30104748)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsshrine functions / multifaceted nature / decline in the 14th and 16th centuries / armed warriors and ceremonial warriors / treasures(cultural assets) belonging to Shinto shr / Itsukushima shrine / shrine woods / investigation of trees / 神社 / 八幡信仰 / 出雲大社 / 厳島神社 / 八坂神社 / 伊勢神宮 / 祇園信仰 / 研究展示 / 宇佐八幡宮 / 石清水八幡宮 / 鶴岡八幡宮 / 祇園八坂神社 / 神社の防災修復 / 植生調査 / 建築様式 / 海上交通の要衝 / 神仏習合 / 都市祭礼
Research Abstract
The following is an outline of some of the findings of the present study. Firstly, although the origins of many shrines that existed in the ancient period are unknown, this fact is in itself significant. Images of Izumo Shrine were widely circulated in the myths contained in the Kojiki (Record of Ancient Matters) and Nihon Shoki (Chronicle of Japan). However, the first written record from which we can historically confirm the shrine's existence is found in the Shinshoukyakuchokufusho dated 765, which allocates taxes from 61 households (jinpu) to the shrine. Empirical, historical and archaeological research, which provides a different dimension to the interpretation of myths, is essential.
Secondly, viewed from a broad historical perspective, many shrines fell into decline and were let go during the 14th century (Period of Southern and Northern Courts) and the 16th century (Sengoku period) but were later restored during the 17th century. Items belonging to shrines that did not experience such significant decline have great value, and in the case of Itsukushima Shrine are considered valuable. Those at Itsukushima Shrine include relics with inscribed dedications as well as relics accompanied by related old documents. They provide valuable information on the chronology of military weapons and armor, the relationship between hyojo (armed warriors) and gijo (ceremonial warriors) and theories relating to treasures (cultural assets) belonging to Shinto shrines.
Thirdly, although it is easy to ascribe symbolic significance to woods surrounding shrines, we know that vegetation changed over time. The fact that even trees that appear old are comparatively young in age is important. Even in the case of the Gion Yasaka Shrine, stands of pine trees were common in the area according to Early Modern period documents and illustrations. The author's study reaffirmed the importance of investigating the trees in the woods surrounding this kind of shrine.