Positive Analysis of the "Democratic" Governance in the European Integration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15330003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
ITO Yoichi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School for Law and Politics, Professor, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 教授 (50201934)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIWARA Kiichi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School for Law and Politics, Professor, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 教授 (90173484)
SHIROYAMA Hideaki  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School for Law and Politics, Associate Professor, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 助教授 (40216205)
NAKAMURA Tamio  The University of Tokyo, Institute of Social science, Associate Professor, 社会科学研究所, 助教授 (90237412)
ENDO Ken  The University of Hokkaido, Faculty of Law, Associate Professor, 大学院・法学研究科, 助教授 (00281775)
AMIYA Ryosuke  The University of Kobe, Faculty of Law, Associate Professor, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (40251433)
荒木 尚志  東京大学, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 教授 (60175966)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsEUROPEAN INTEGRATION / EU / EC / EU CONSTITUTION / EUROPEAN UNION / EUROPEAN COMMUNITIES / EUROPEAN POLITICS / EUROPEAN LAW / 欧州統合 / EC法 / 欧州連合 / 民主制
Research Abstract
The problem of "democratic" governance is, since the difficult ratification process of Maastricht Treaty, of crucial importance to the European integration. Our research aimed at analysing the highly complex process of the European integration, particularly with regard to this problematic aspect. We tried to assemble an interdisciplinary team of specialists both in legal and political sciences.
We adopted a two-level approach to the subject. On the one hand, we tried to illustrate the complex interaction between European and national levels. On the other hand, we tried to analyse European impact on national laws and politics, especially in the context of arrangement of different policy-making processes as well as in its implementation processes. Such positive analyses clarify why the problem of "democratic" governance has assumed considerable importance in actual constitutional debate.
French and Dutch referenda in 2005 have also shown the paramount importance of the problem of "democratic" governance. But there is not always any consensus on these elementary questions : by what criteria should we judge an European institution to be "democratic", or how can we make European institutions more "democratic"? We tried to bring new light upon the subject analysing the constitutional treaty and French debate.
We have published our research results under the featured theme "Democratic Governance of European Integration" in a recently published number of the Journal of Social Science (Vol.57, No.2).