Studies of Legal Problems of Modern Scientific Technology of Human Being, based on Sociological Studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15330006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
IWAMA Akimichi  Chiba University, School of Law, Professor, 大学院・専門法務研究科, 教授 (20102212)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Tsuneo  Chiba University, School of Law, Professor, 大学院・専門法務研究科, 教授 (20110273)
TAGAYA Kazuteru  Chiba University, Faculty of Law and Economies, Professor, 法経学部, 教授 (40114293)
MAKI Miyaki  Chiba University, Faculty of Law and Economies, Assistant professor, 法経学部, 助教授 (90323386)
KIMURA Takumaro  Chiba University, School of Law, Assistant professor, 大学院・専門法務研究科, 助教授 (40234364)
長尾 啓一  千葉大学, 総合安全衛生管理機構, 教授 (00111427)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsBiological Studies / Individual Rights for Information / Medical Law / Rights for Self-Determination / 公法基礎理論 / 医療情報 / 疫学研究 / がん登録 / 生命倫理
Research Abstract
(1) Studies of Foundational Theories of Public Law
We have continued our studies in 2003 and 2004 on the foundational theories of public law, in order to analyze recent medical problems. Particularly, from the point of view of constitutional law, Iwama and Maki have studied individual rights for self-determination and for information. These results might contribute to general theory of human rights.
(2) Analysis of Individual Rights to Informatons
We have examined some recent legislations in Japan concerning individual rights to information, which can be applied to the medical cases. We have also analysed notions of privacy and of security in individual informations, in order to provide legal bases to others studying in this field.
(3) Research of Rights of Children
We have continued our studies in 2004 on the rights of children in medical matters, in particular, from the point of view how parents of a child can obtain his or her own medical information.
(4) Applied Studies
We have analysed legal problems in the case of genome studies, comparing with the procedure of medial experiment in hospital, especially in university hospitals. We have also clarified the accountability of medical doctors to patients during medical operation. These studies are based on our sociological studies in this field in 2002.
(5) Comparative Investigations
We have compared the Japanese regime with some foreign regimes in this domain. For example, Kimura has compared the registration system of cancers in Great Britain with in Japan. He has also followed the history of medical law in France, including the procedure of elaboration of recent legislations, as well as the French doctrine in this field, in order to provide some suggestions to the planning of future studies on medical law.