Legal Study on the Protection of Environment and Control for utilities of Sea in the Seto Inland Sea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15330009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Shinji  Ehime University, Law and Letters, Professor, 法文学部, 教授 (70132644)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Hiroshi  Ehime University, 法文学部, 教授 (80213081)
NAKAYAMA Mitsuru  Kagawa University, Law School, Professor, 愛媛大学連合法務研究科, 教授 (60093910)
HIROSE Hajime  Kure U niversity, Information, Professor, 社会情報学部, 教授 (80368795)
TOMII Toshiyasu  Hiroshima Syudoh University, Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (40006466)
TORIYABE Shigeru  Hiroshima University, Law School, Professor, 大学院法務研究科, 教授 (20155609)
木村 俊郎  大阪経済大学, 経営学部, 教授 (20279087)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsEnvironmental Law / Preservation for using of waters / the St.Laurence River / the Bowden Lake / the San Francisco Bay / the Mikawa Bay / Harbor plan / Cooperation relation / 協同関係 / 閉鎖性水域 / 景観利益 / 共同利用権 / 環境の修復と再生 / 環境形成メカニズム / 生態系 / 土地利用または都市計画 / 環境行動計画 / 環境権 / 瀬戸内法 / ボーデン湖規制 / Le Plan d' Action Saint-Laurent / International Lake Ontario-St.Lawrence River Study / 環境負荷 / 景観 / 海砂採取 / 国際情報交換 / St.Lawrence Centre (Canada) / Commission ror Environmental Cooperation (North America)
Research Abstract
We have started our work to know the features of environmental preservation and control for using in the Seto Inland Sea. We have been able to define the existing conditions and some problems about the Water Environment by comparing the Seto Inland Sea with another waters (lakes, bays, river) both foreign and domestic.
1. We understand the concrete difference of a load to the environment caused by the way how to use waters, including some activities in the land exerting various negative effects on waters. We can say that the more multifold we use waters, the more important we have some social systems for preserving the environment, especially that is designed through our comparative research between the Seto Inland Sea and the St. Laurence River.
2. Also. we have obtained much useful knowledge to advance the policy for preserving the environment by our research at the Biwako Lake, the St, Laurence River, the Bowden Lake, and the San Francisco Bay. For example, the Comite ZIP, which is th … More e environment NPO in Canada for St. Laurence River, has ever organized some departments of federation and Sate of Quebec and some private groups of protection of the environment, and activities concretely for protection, resort and creation of environment in the St. Laurence River. The main organization in these waters has the "cooperation technique" to make a consensus for environmental preservation by asking for the both governments, inhabitant, enterprises and private groups to participate to the Plan of "Save the St. Laurence River"(Plan d'action).
3. With an affaire of worthy of special mention, the scholar had come from Harbin University, the People's Republic of China, to study about the Japanese Environmental Law with me. She and me have traced the results of our research group and had gotten some documents from some members. Thanks to these cooperation of our members of this Grants-in Aid for Scientific Research for us, we have published the paper, S.YOKOYAMA and C.SHEN, "Environmental Law and Pollution Law in Japan", Ehime Law Journal, vol.33 No.1-2, 2006, 124-99. Less