Project/Area Number |
15330011
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
International law
Research Institution | Toyo-Eiwa Jo-Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
KURIBAYASHI Tadao Toyo-Eiwa Jo-gakuin University, Faculty of International Social Studies, Professor, 国際社会学部, 教授 (60051455)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUGIHARA Takane Kinki University, Law School, Professor, 法科大学院, 教授 (30004154)
AOKI Takashi Seiwa University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (50265534)
KATO Nobuyuki Hokkai-Gakuen University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (60169513)
KAWANO Mariko Waseda University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学学術院, 教授 (90234096)
KOTERA Akira Tokyo University, Graduate School of General Culture, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (80107490)
坂元 茂樹 神戸大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (20117576)
田中 則夫 龍谷大学, 法学部, 教授 (40148391)
植木 俊哉 東北大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (00160151)
深町 公信 関東学園大学, 法学部, 教授 (00199168)
水上 千之 広島大学, 法学部, 教授 (60115277)
明石 欽司 慶應義塾大学, 法学部, 助教授 (00288242)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Law of the Sea / High Seas / Territorial Sea / Exclusive Economic Zone / Continental Shelf / International Strait / Contiguous Zone / Deep Sea Bed / 国連海洋法条約 / 国際海峡 / 島の制度 / 海洋科学調査 / 海上犯罪 / 海洋汚染の防止 / 海洋紛争の解決 / 海洋法の歴史 / 第三次海洋法会議 / 海洋紛争 |
Research Abstract |
The head investigator and the investigators, after 2001,have formed research group "the Japanese Institute for the Law of the Sea : JAILOS". So the research result of JAILOS means the result of this research project. In JAILOS, at the beginning, in order to keep doing long term research, it was recognized that it is necessary to decide fundamental viewpoint. Then, paying attention to the feature that regime of the law of the sea have been formed on the basis of the long term national custom, they thought that the historical analyses are necessary. So the research regarding the history of law of the sea was made until 2004. As the result of this research which is 1st period of this project, JAILOS published the book "Historical Development of the Law of the Sea". On the basis of the result of historical research, in 2005 and 2006,the 2nd period of the research, JAILOS made the research on some significant cases which have their influence on the development of the regime of the law of the sea afterward. The result of this research was published in 2007 March as "The Influence of Landmark Cases in the Law of the Sea". When these research activities are done, JAILOS did also the international research collaboration in the field of law of the sea. Then JAILOS held the Japanese-Chinese law of the sea workshop in 2006 October in the Tsinghua University, Beijing China, by cosponsor ship with the Chinese Law of the Sea Institute.