A substantial study of national health insurance program and medical insurance system reform for the elderly in merger of cities, towns and villages.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15330013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social law
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
SEKIYA Masaru (2005)  Niigata University, Institute of Medicine and Dentistry, Associate Professor, 医歯学系, 助教授 (10115040)
加藤 智章 (2003-2004)  新潟大学, 大学院・実務法学研究科, 教授 (90177460)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUNITAKE Teruhisa  Niigata University, Institute of Humanities, Social Sciences and Education, Professor, 人文社会・教育科学系, 教授 (30018113)
KURATA Satoshi  Hokkaido University, Department of Law, Professor, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (90261263)
DAI Yutaka  Aoyama Gakuin university, Department of Law, Associate Professor, 法学部, 助教授 (90345489)
SHIMOI Yasushi  Niigata University, Institute of Humanities, Social Sciences and Education, Associate Professor, 人文社会・教育科学系, 助教授 (80261262)
KATO Tomoyuki  Niigata University, Institute of Humanities, Social Sciences and Education, Professor, 人文社会・教育科学系, 教授 (90177460)
関谷 勝  新潟大学, 医学部, 助教授 (10115040)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsnational health insurance program / medical insurance system reform / merger of cities, towns and villages / social law / 国民健康保険 / 保険者機能 / 医療保障 / 医療計画 / 介護保険
Research Abstract
The core of this study is an analysis of the report of "the Niigata National Health Insurance business situation", published annually by Niigata prefecture. However, we gave up performing data collection reflecting the situation after merger of cities, towns and villages. Because the data carried there were related to previous two years. In this study, we mainly conducted financial analysis using the data published before merger of cities, towns and villages.
In this study, we mainly performed financial analysis on the cities, towns and villages constituting new Niigata-shi, new Joetsu-shi, and Sado-shi. The main results are shown below :
(1)Analyzing from the number of the insured before merge, it was noted that new Niigata-shi and new Joetsu-shi were merger types, while Sado-shi was merger-of-equals type
(2)From the analysis of insurance premium tax and the underwriter burden, as well as the analysis about the insurance base stability costs and financial stabilization business expense, … More we noted that neither merit nor demerit was for the insured of National Health Insurance of newly merged Niigata-shi. However, merit of merger for the municipalities having high rate in the elderly, and that for the insured living in the municipalities with high low-income-earner rate is great.
In new Joetsu-shi, cities merge brings a merit for the insured of National Health Insurance of Joetsu-shi since insurance premium tax becomes lower. However, it is a demerit to merge because insurance premium tax rises for the municipalities except Joetsu-shi.
In the case of cities, towns and villages constituting Sado-shi, we noted that reduction in insurance premium tax was greater than reduction in a premium key fixed amount.
(3)The results obtained by analyzing from a health business expense showed that the cities, towns and villages constituting Joetsu-shi generally conducted their health practice actively. Moreover, health practice was performed steadily in Sado-shi. However, the health practice was lower than half of Niigata prefecture average in Niigata-shi. Less