The Study of the Remedial Law from the Perspective of Comparative and Practical Law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15330021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERCITY
Principal Investigator
KAWASHIMA Shiro  Kyushu University, Law School, Professor, 大学院法学研究院, 教授 (70195080)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Kenji  Kobe University, Law School, Professor, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (50222378)
WADA Yoshitaka  Waseda University, Law School, Professor, 大学法務研究科, 教授 (80183127)
SONO Hiroo  Hokkaido University, Law School, Professor, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (60272936)
HATTA Takuya  Kyushu University, Law School, Associate Professor, 大学院法学研究院, 助教授 (40272413)
HONDA Yumiko  Kyushu University, Faculty of Law, Lecturer, 大学院法学研究院, 講師 (80301331)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsRemedial Law / Civil Proceeding / Civil Procedure / Civil law / Law & Society / Consumer Law / Contract Law / ADR / 民事執行法
Research Abstract
This four year's Research is including several proposals of future perspectives on the civil remedial process.
The fundamental theory is the historical and comparative perspective of the remedial law, especially the viewpoint of "from right-oriented procedure to remedy-oriented procedure on the base of theoretical study and case study.
The concrete studies are covering general perspectives and suggestions to reform the civil procedure proceedings, historical and comparative studies on the remedial process of civil procedure, the role of lawyers in the civil remedial process, the role of the courts in the civil remedial process, speedy trials and the mission of the courts to create the prospect of resolution, the basic function of negative declaratory judgments, new perspectives on the role of negative declaratory Judgments in an uncertain modern society, the prospects of ordering future relationships via declaratory judgments, the development of new functions for declaratory remedies, new perspectives on coercive remedies in the context of continuing mass torts future perspectives on preliminary injunctive remedies, future perspectives on the enforcement process of judgments, new developments on enforcement by substitution relief and new themes and perspectives on the civil remedial process and so on.