Comprehensive Research and Practical Development of Teaching Methodologies for Professional Law Schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15330022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
ISOMURA Tamotsu  Kobe University, Graduate School of Law, Professor, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (00030635)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKASAKA Masahiro  Kobe University, Graduate School of Law, Professor, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (80167816)
SAITO Akira  Kobe University, Graduate School of Law, Professor, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (80205632)
NAKAGAWA Takehisa  Kobe University, Graduate School of Law, Professor, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (10252751)
MAIYA Kiyoshi  Kobe University, Institute for Promotion of Higher Education, Professor, 大学教育推進機構, 教授 (70157121)
HAMAMOTO Shotaro  Kobe University, Graduate School of Law, Associate Professor, 大学院・法学研究科, 助教授 (50324900)
手嶋 豊  神戸大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (90197781)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsLaw School / Legal Education / Student Evaluation / 授業アンケート / 法学教育 / ファカルティ・ディヴェロップメント / 新司法試験
Research Abstract
We first tried to create a coherent system of student evaluation. The introduction of the student evaluation is rather a recent phenomenon in Japanese universities as far as law departments are concerned, and it is prepared and carried out, usually, by law professors, who are not specialists in the field. It is therefore absolutely necessary to get specialists involved, particularly those who specialize in sociology and psychology. We have organised a series of student evaluation with the help of a sociologist and a psychologist, the result of which is detailed in the final report.
In professional law schools, traditional "lecture"-style classes, where a professor speaks from the platform and students do nothing but listen to him/her, are almost non-existent. We therefore tried to develop a new type of textbooks, which are adapted to particular types of teaching methodologies employed in the classrooms of professional law schools. We have published several such textbooks (listed below), and unpublished teaching materials specially developed for professional law schools are partly reprinted in the final report.
We have also conducted several surveys for the purpose of understanding professors' and students' perception of teaching methodologies, the result of which is also detailed in the final report.