Reconstruction of Policy Studies on Modern Japan through Newly found Historical Documents and Information Access Law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15330024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionNational Graduate Institute for Policy Studies
Principal Investigator
ITO Takashi  National Graduate Institute for Policy Studies, Policy Information Center, Professor, 政策情報研究センター, 教授 (30011323)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUETAKE Yoshiya  Soka University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (40179099)
ARIMA Manabu  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Social and Cultural Studies, Professor, 大学院・比較社会文化研究院, 教授 (80108612)
KOIKE Seiichi  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Policy Science, Associate Professor, 総合科学部, 助教授 (70274024)
SADO Akihiro  Chukyo University, Faculty of Business, Associate Professor, 商学部, 助教授 (10303091)
TAKEDA Tomoki  Daito Bunka University, Faculty of Law, Full-time lecturer, 法学部, 専任講師 (20311897)
西川 誠  川村学園女子大学, 文学部, 助教授 (80306448)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsModern Japan / Policy Studies / Historical Documents / Data Base / 人物史料情報
Research Abstract
What we accomplished in 2 years are as follows ;
1.Interviews and meetings
We held 17 interviews and meetings on historical documents on modern Japan, inviting 15 expertises over. Japan. The record of conversations in each interview and meeting are available in our final report.
2.Research trips on historical documents
We made 6 research trips on historical documents over Japan, collecting catalogues and books on the documents.
3.Edited "Dictionary of Historical Documents of Historical Figures in Modern Japan" and editing its sequel
We edited "Dictionary of Historical Documents of Historical Figures in Modern Japan" containing 539 historical figures' manuscripts and books, which was published in July of 2004. We went onto editing its sequel afterwards and edited 262 articles by the end of the fiscal year. The "2" will be published by the end of 2005.
4.Filing documents
We tried to file 34 figures' documents and finished several of them. We will continue from now on funded by some private foundations.
5.Making the book of index to our reports since 1997
We made the book of index to our reports since 1997, picking up the names of researchers, documents, organs and institutions. We hope it is helpful to researchers over the world.