Comparing the Core-Executives in the Changing Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15330025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
ITO Mitsutoshi  Kobe University, Graduate School of Law, Professor, 法学研究科, 教授 (00128646)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AMIYA-NAKADA Ryosuke  Kobe University, Graduate School of Law, Professor, 法学研究科, 教授 (40251433)
SAKANO Tomokazu  Kobe University, Faculty of Cross-Cultural Studies, Professor, 国際文化学部, 教授 (10162299)
KUBO Fumiaki  University of Tokyo, Graduate Schools for Law and Politics, Professor, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 教授 (00126046)
TAMADA Yoshifumi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Asian and African Area Studies, Professor, 大学院・アジアアフリカ地域研究研究科, 教授 (90197567)
SOGA Kengo  Osaka University, Graduate School of Law and Politics, Associate Professor, 大学院・法学研究科, 助教授 (60261947)
品田 裕  神戸大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (10226136)
久米 郁男  神戸大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (30195523)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordspolitical executive / politician-bureaucrat relationship / political leadership / リーダーシツプ
Research Abstract
The aim of this project is to clarify the characteristics of the core-executives of several countries. The concept of core-executive implies not a single leader such as prime minister or president but networks of prime minister, cabinet members, cabinet committees, higher civil servants and so on.
The papers of this report analyze respectively the core-executives of the United States, the United Kingdom, France, Japan, and Thailand. These studies, as a whole, shows a intriguing paradox that on one hand the politics have become more pluralistic, and on the other hand the core executives have been centralized in spite of a variety of histories, institutions, political dynamism among these countries.
Accordingly, our research subject hereafter would be to investigate what has brought the centralization of the core-executives and to analyze the above-mentioned paradox.