Governance Change in Okinawa : Regional Autonomy and Globalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15330026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
SHIMABUKURO Jun  University of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (40253934)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GABE Masaaki  University of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Law & Letters, Professor, 法文学部, 教授 (60175297)
TAKARA Tetsumi  University of the Ryukyus, Law school, Professor, 大学院・法務研究科, 教授 (40175435)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsGovernance / Globalization / Autonomy / Citizenship / Civil Society / Security / Okinawa / Cosmopolitan City Formation Concept / ガバナンス変容 / 憲法 / 沖縄の自治 / グローバリゼーション / 地域ガバナンス / グローバル・ガバナンス / 東アジア / 相互依存 / 国際統合 / トランスフォーメーション / 地域 / 米軍 / 人権 / 自治体改革 / 平和
Research Abstract
After the end of the cold war, so-called "globalization" became the term presents the state of the international relations and the world. Globalization implies global diversity.
We would like to focus on the regionalization and regional integration facilitated by economic interdependence, because today's regionalization is a phenomenon which profoundly related to the globalization.
On The other hand, globalization and international regionalization made a strong impact on the national governance and sub-national revel : regional governance within each nation-state. Democratization, decentralization and deregulation are taking place the government systems and now the term "'Governance" became the word for describing currently dominant political systems in the industrialized countries.
The research focus on the changes of the national and regional governance under interdependence in East Asia, and also focus on the impact of changes on the national governance, and on the East Asian regional governance and Globalization.
Economic and military globalization dominated by America was the big trend in the 90's. The G8 Summit was planned to be held in Okinawa in order to define Okinawa as a keystone of this trend. On the contrary, Anti-American-led-globalism also became globalized. Okinawan civil society became globalized too. A global civil society is rising. Okinawan politics have to be analyzed in this global context. And changes of governance of Okinawa have to be reshaped, more by the Okinawan people. In other words, development of more democratic governance is inevitable.