Project/Area Number |
15330030
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
International relations
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
IWASHITA Akihiro Hokkaido University, Slavic Research Center, Professor, スラブ研究センター, 教授 (20243876)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ARAI Nobuo Hokkaido University, Slavic Research Center, Professor, スラブ研究センター, 教授 (10316284)
ISHII Akira University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Science, Professor, 総合文化研究科, 教授 (10012460)
NAKANO Junzo Suzuka International University, Faculty of International Studies, Professor, 国際学部, 教授 (70319408)
YOSHIDA Osamu Hiroshima University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (60231693)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | Eurasia / Sino-Russia relations / border / Northeast Asia / South Asia / Central Asia / Russia / China / アジア共同体 / 上海協力機構 / 北方領土 / 北朝鮮 / 極東 / パートナーシップ / インド |
Research Abstract |
The contributors of this project consist of researchers in the following fields : Sino-Russian relations, Sino-Central Asian relations, Russo-Japanese relations, Russo-Korean relations, South Asian-Russo-Chinese relations, and Southeast Asian-Sino-Russian relations. The goal of this project was to analyze an emerging Eurasian regional dynamism based on bilateral and multilateral relations. Our team of contributors basically focused their attention on Sino-Russian relations, which have been played out in the heart of Eurasia, and evaluate how these relations affected other relations such as Russo-Japanese, Russo-Korean, Russo-Indian and so on. The major result of the project is that it clarified an interaction among those relations, particularly on border cooperation. For the time being, the success of Sino-Russian border relations is contagious : the challenges of the Sino-Russian border were eventually overcome, providing hope that other similar border challenges in Sino-Central and Sino-Southeast Asia can likewise be overcome. The methods adopted for stabilizing border security and finishing border demarcation in the former was applied to the latter. This method could (and should) eventually be applied to Russo-Japanese relations or Sino-Indian relations in near future. A new regional order in Eurasia is on the horizon, and it is one based on the cooperative framework hammered out during tense boarder negotiations between Russia and China.