International Relations in Northeast Asia in the Period of the Russo-Japanese War : Making a Research Platform Based on Archival Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15330031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HARA Teruyuki  Hokkaido University, Slavic Research Center, Professor, スラブ研究センター, 教授 (90086231)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMI Tatsuo  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Research Institute for Languages and Cultures of Asia and Africa, Professor, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (20134752)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsRusso-Japanese War / Russian empire / Sakhalin / Prisoner of War / Russian Far East / Northeast Asia / Vladivostok / Amur / 中国東北
Research Abstract
The aim of this research project is to investigate the international relations during and after the Russo-Japanese war on the basis of Russian archival materials, which have become easy of access for foreign historians after the collapse of the Soviet Union. In connection with the project, our research group has paid attention to the following archival funds :
a)GARF (State Archive of the Russian Federation, Moscow), F.818 (G.A.Planson's personal fund) ;
b)RGIA (Russian State Historical Archive, St.Petersburg), F.323 (Fund of the Board of Chinese Eastern Railway) and F.394 (Fund of the Committee for Colonization of the Far East) ;
c)RGVIA (Russian State Militaiy-Historical Archive, Moscow), F.846 (Military-Academic Archive) ;
d)RGIA DV (Russian State Historical Archive of the Far East, Vladivostok), F.702 (Fund of Priamur Governor-General's Office)
Based on researches into available materials of these funds, the head investigator has published in 1903-1905 several articles including the following :
1)"'POW Should Be Treated Humanly' : From the Sakhalin Battlefield of the Russo-Japanese War."
2)"Regional Policies in Priamur'e under the International Conditions after the Russ-Japanese War."
3)"Regional and Imperial Policies in Priamur'e from the Macro-and Microscopic Viewpoints. With Special Emphasis on ‘Collected Works of the Amur Expedition' (1911-1913)."
The first article analyzes an unknown case of violation of the international law by Japanese soldiers during the Russo-Japanese war. The second and third articles are devoted to historical structures of regional and imperial policies in the Russian Far East in the post-war period.
Finally, the head investigator and his colleague investigator gave their oral reports at the conference "World War 0 : Reappraising the War of 1904-5" held at Keio university on May,23-26,2005.