Project/Area Number |
15330032
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
International relations
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAHARA Yuma Okayama Univ., Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (50234109)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANI Satomi Okayama Uviv., Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (40127569)
TAMADA Yoshifumi Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Asian and African Area Studies, Associate Professor, 大学院・アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 助教授 (90197567)
RIKIHISA Masayuki Univ.of Kitakyushu, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (90264994)
UEMURA Kazuhide Kyoto Sangyo Univ., Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (10247778)
KIURA Kan Kobe Univ., Graduate School of International Cooperation Studies, Associate Professor, 大学院・国際協力研究科, 助教授 (50253290)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | immigration policy / multinational / transformation of nation-state / suffrage / citizenship / globalization / denizen / ethnic coexistence / 国民国家の「相対化」 / 国籍法 / 国際人権レジーム / 主権の共有 / グローバリゼーション / 人権レジーム |
Research Abstract |
This Study aims to analyze the status-quo of citizenship policies in several regions/countries, which had once accepted many immigrants, and investigate the conditions for coexistence in multi-ethnic societies in the 21st century. There are three main pillars in this study : first, theoretical study of globalization, nationalism and political systems, such as electoral systems and party politics ; second, study of historical processes how immigrants have been dealt in the regions/countries concerned ; third, comparative study of citizenship policy for the foreign-born permanent residents in these regions/countries, such as electoral franchise for them. Six case studies are presented as follows : the Korean in Japan; political rights for the foreigners in Thailand ; suffrage for the "Europeans" in Germany ; the Russian-speaking population in the former Soviet countries, namely Estonia and Latvia ; suffrage for the foreign-born permanent residents in the USA and the UK.