East Timor "Nation State" : Ethnicity and international Relations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15330034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
GOTO Kenichi  Waseda University, Graduate School of Asia-Pacific Studies, Professor, 大学院・アジア太平洋研究科, 教授 (90063750)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATANO Sumio  Tsukuba U., School of Social Sciences, Professor, 社会科学系, 教授 (00208521)
YOSHINO Fumio  Tsukuba U., Inst.of World Studies, Professor, 海外事情研究所, 教授 (90220706)
SHIOZAKI Hiroaki  Nagasaki Junshin U., Dept.of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (90123835)
TAMAKI Kazunori  Kokushikan U., Dept.of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (00207226)
山崎 功  佐賀大学, 文化教育学部, 助教授 (60267458)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsNation State / ethnicity / ASEAN / official language / suzereign state / Catholic / Integration / Development / 脱植民地化 / 言語政策 / 経済開発 / 武力紛争 / 旧宗主国 / 言語 / 文化政策 / ヴァチカン / 復興
Research Abstract
Totally seven-workshops were held during the last year. At the last meeting we overviewed the outcome of the project studies and also discussed about the outlook for the future activities and research, particularly the application for the Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research for the year of H.17 and 18.
After three years from the independence, the Democratic Republic of East Timor is still in the process of decolonization in all aspects including politics, economy and culture. The major problem is economic development, the basis of decolonization ; however, East Timor has been struggling with great difficulties in searching for the way to progress. With such difficult condition East Timor's leaders have indicated their great expectation towards developed countries, especially Japan. We analyzed the bilateral (Japan-East Timor) relationship concerning the visit of President Gusmao to Japan last winter. The interesting point we found is that East Timor's leaders make a point of Economic relationship with Japan and have controlled public criticisms towards Japan, which was resulted from the problem of wartime past even though there has been demand for "compensation" in public. Regarding East Timor's relationship with Indonesia, after analyzing the official documents of two countries we concluded that East Timor has been taking diplomacy on the line of "reconciliation." Concerning national "integration", as we have predicted, the problem of "ethnicity" related to language and religion came to emerge clearly as clan for"independence" faded away. This issue has to be continuously analyzed with the observation and examination of various facts in detail.