| Project/Area Number |
15330037
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Economic theory
| Research Institution | Chuo University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUMOTO Akio Chuo University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (50149473)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWASAKI Yasuo Chuo University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (00062175)
ASADA Toichoro Chuo University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (20151029)
ISHIKAWA Toshiharu Chuo University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (80266262)
YABUTA Masahiro Chuo University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (40148862)
INABA Toshio Waseda University, School of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (30120950)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | Chaos / Nonlinear Dynamics / Bottle-necked monopoly / KGM model / Nonlinear Duopoly Game / Chaos Control / Bifurcation Theory / Spatial Economics / 寡占ゲーム / インフレ・ターゲット / Chaos / Nonlinear Dynamics / Competition Game / Spillover / Stability / Oligopoly Game / Bounded Rationality / Bifurcation / Nonlienar Dynamics / Density Function / Macro Dynamics / Hopf Bifurcation / コモンプール財 / 空間的自由参入競争 / 寡占小売市場 |
| Research Abstract |
This study extends the traditional dynamics study on Oligopoly and Duopoly models in two directions : one is to consider the effects caused by strong nonlinearities on dynamics, using the nonlinear economic dynamics theory and the other is to consider the effect caused by spatial factors. The main results that we obtain are the followings. 1.Construction of attractor sets that trajectories converge when a stationary point is locally unstable. 2.Clarification of the relation between parameters values and the structure of basin in a case of multistability. 3.Construction of analytical solutions when a stationary state is locally stable. 4.Possible occurrence of complex dynamics when spatial elements are introduced into the traditional regional model. 5.Comparison of the effect caused by a delayed stabilization policy with the effect caused by spatial elements.