| Project/Area Number |
15330039
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Economic statistics
| Research Institution | Ochanomizu University |
Principal Investigator |
SHINOTSUKA Eiko Ochanomizu University, Faculty of Letters and Education, Professor, 文教育学部, 教授 (10196397)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIFUNE Michiko Ochanomizu University, Faculty of Human Life and Environmental Science, Professor, 生活科学部, 教授 (10200106)
NAGASE Nobuko Ochanomizu University, Faculty of Human Life and Environmental Science, associate professor, 大学院・人間文化研究科, 助教授 (30277355)
OHMORI Masahiro Ochanomizu University, Faculty of Human Life Environmental Science, associate professor, 生活科学部, 助教授 (40286000)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | gender / allocation of resources within the household / work / gender indicator / trade union / ジェンダー統計 / ジェンダー不平等 / パネルデータ / 国際比較 / 社会保障 / 社会統計 / 家庭内の所得配分 |
| Research Abstract |
Although the issue of gender equality has been discussed socially, there are not enough reliable statistics concerning within household. Therefore, our study has begun with the question of what kind of gender indicators could depict the gender issues more precisely. The field of study was divided into two. First field is the discussion on gender indicators in the East Asian countries using panel data of China and Korea where COE Gender Frontier is conducting research. Three of us are members of COE. Second field of study is the research on gender equality among trade union members concerning the gap between the facts and members' consciousness. The first research reveals reality of gender equality in Japan, and the differences among China, Korea and Japan through household resource allocation in income, time, property, and property rights. The second research shows that there is a gender gap among trade union members concerning reality and consciousness. Lastly, we have learned from reform of health-care and elderly nursing system in Holland, where gender equality and social security have much advanced, which reinforced our study.