| Project/Area Number |
15330041
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Economic statistics
| Research Institution | Gakushuin University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWASHIMA Tatsuhiko Gakushuin University, Economics Department, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (40080353)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANAKA Nobuhide Gakushuin University, Economics Department, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (10118763)
FUKUCHI Junichiro Gakushuin University, Economics Department, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (00274043)
YAMANURA Etsuo Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Environmental Earth Science, 大学院・地球環境科学研究科, 教授 (00001230)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | ROXY index / Klaassen / Spatial cycles / Reurbanization / Aged population / Metropolitan area / Developing countries / NGO / 空間的循環段階 / 老年人口 / ヴォランタリズム / 那覇都市圏 / 山村高齢者 / 需要曲面 / ロキシー指標分析 / 郊外化 / 山村人口と都市圏 / 持続的農業発展 / 人口推定 |
| Research Abstract |
1 Results of the ROXY-index analysis for the Takasaki railway-line region in the Tokyo metropolitan area : (1) In 2000, the aged population was slightly less advanced than the non-aged population in the spatial-cycle path, and at the middle of the stage of decelerating suburbanization. It may take another twenty or thirty years for it to reach the stage of accelerating urbanization. (2) The aged population living alone was less advanced in 2000, in the spatial-cycle pass, than the aged population living with relatives or non-relatives. 2 Results of the ROXY-index analysis for the R58 and R329 regions located along the major national roads of Route No.58 and Route No.329 respectively in the Naha metropolitan area of Okinawa prefecture : For both of the R58 and R329 regions, the aged population was more advanced than the non-aged population at the stage of decelerating suburbanization in the middle of the 1980s. For the R329 region, the aged population already got into the reurbanization stage in 2000. 3 The research paradigm constructed based on the Klaassen's spatial-cycle hypothesis and the ROXY-index analysis, has worked well for the study of the spatial redistribution process of the aged population. 4 For the case of a mountain village (Ban Mae Chang) in the northern Thailand, the aged population are not active at all in out-migrating toward the urban or town centers. Future improvements in the living conditions for the aged population by, say, the NGO's, will change this tendency.