Economic analysis about network externality effects and changes of industrial structure in contents industry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15330042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YANAGAWA Noriyuki  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Economics, Associate Professor, 大学院経済学研究科, 助教授 (80255588)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINTAKU Junjiro  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Economics, Associate Professor, 大学院経済学研究科, 助教授 (00216219)
TANAKA Tatsuo  The University of Keio, Graduate School of Economics, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (70236602)
NOJIMA Miho  The University of Seikei, Graduate School of Economics, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (10349160)
OHASHI Hiroshi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Economics, Associate Professor, 大学院経済学研究科, 助教授 (00361577)
IKUINE Humihiko  Bunkyougakuin University, Faculty of Business Administration, Assistant Professor, 経営学部専任, 講師 (10377046)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsContents / Network Externality / Information Goods / Industrial Structure / Copy Availability / 知的財産 / エンタテインメント産業 / 情報産業 / エンタテイメント産業
Research Abstract
This research project has mainly examined the mechanism of network externality effects and changes of industrial structure in contents industry. We have derived various important results but the main results are as follows. Parts of our results will be published in a forthcoming book.
(1)Network externality effects in contents industry
We have explored that there are several mechanisms which generate the network externality effects in the contents industry. The complementary effects between software and hardware are reasons why complicated mechanisms exist in the contents industry. Moreover, the agglomeration effects are important for the network externality effects in the contents industry.
(2)The effects of copy availability.
One of the biggest changes in the contents industry is the changes of copy availability. Actually it became very easy to make a copy of content. This research project examined the effects of this "copy-free "phenomenon and derived many important results. First of all we have found the mechanism of network externality effects has drastically changed. Furthermore, business models have changed. We have empirically examined the industrial structure of this industry is also affected by these drastic changes.
(3)Effects on industrial structure
Presence of Internet is another factor which changes the industrial structure of the contents industry. By using internet, it becomes much easier to distribute contents. As a result, the bargaining power of each agent is drastically changing. We have explored theoretically that contents producers or contents rights holders will get strong bargaining power and this change may generate drastic changes of industrial structure of this industry.