The verification of the Chinese Yunnan Ministry development model - The economy and the society development which accompanies to make a market economy and the change of the regional structure -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15330046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionTOHO GAKUEN University
Principal Investigator
MORI Yasuo  Toho Gakuen University, Department of business administration, professor, 経営学部, 教授 (20174386)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTO Motoi  Nagoya Keizai University, Department of junior college, associate professer, 短期大学部, 助教授 (70247740)
ISOBE Tukuru  Nihon Fukushi, Department of social welfare, professor, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (90288499)
MORITA Hiromi  Ooka Gakuen University, Department of Humanity and Science, associate professer, 人文学部, 助教授 (50231642)
CHATANI Jyunichi  Nagoya college, Department of Contemporary Liberal Arts, professer, 現代教養学科, 教授 (30236822)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsChina / Yunnan / Regional development / Development model / Un'nan development model / west large development plan / Regional economy / 市場経済化 / 地域構造 / 経済発展 / 西部開発計画 / 内発的発展
Research Abstract
Result of review of "Yunnan development model"
Meanwhile, it was able to be judged that it was able to be said that this was a model with the feature like the hypothesis based on the preliminary research by obtaining the assistance of the science research expense in 2003 16-car fiscal year in "The China Yunnan development models verification" research that executed the field investigation more widely though a local economic situation changed rapidly.
A possibility advanced by industrialization that a new policy of a Chinese government that makes Yunnan an economic of Southeast Asia exchange base meanwhile is announced on the other hand, and it looks like the coast part around inlet (The downstream are Mekong rivers) valley has Dome out at the same tine.
In Yunnan where the high mountain zone of the altitude 2000 meters or more accounts for 80% or more of the conserve soil, the production of industrial development of an agricultural subject and the commercial crop is expected cannot help g … More roping for the road of economic development to the subject in the greater part of regions.
It aims at industrialization by the medicine industry with a medical herb that is the resource in the fact and the Yunnan government in the conserve inside and variegated edible plants and Food Industries, it descends for the first time, and it begins to grope for small industrialization that follows the Yunnan development model "Community-based industrial development with a regional resource".
It is scheduled to locate it in the place where the exchange base of Yunnan of a Chinese government in Southeast Asia new and is against, and the Yunnan government immediately examines materialization and descends for the first time. It is necessary to develop based on agriculture as 'Yunnan development model" continues or to ascertain the direction of the change continuing investigating though it doesn't know whether advance on the road of industrialization that looks like the coast part achieving a corporate attracting from Southeast Asia. Less