Comparative Study on Applying the Capability Approach to Poverty in Asia And Africa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15330049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IKEMOTO Yukio  The University of Tokyo, Institute of Oriental Culture, Professor, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (20222911)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUI Noriatsu  Yamaguchi University, Graduate School of East Asian Studies, Professor, 大学院・東アジア研究科, 教授 (50278438)
SATO Hiroshi  Hitotsubashi University, Graduate School of Economics, Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (50211280)
MINE Yoichi  Chubu University, Faculty of International Relations, Professor, 国際関係学部, 教授 (30257589)
YUN Chunji  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Economics, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (10294620)
寺崎 康博  東京理科大学, 経営学部, 教授 (90136622)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsCapability / Senzai Nou-ryoku / Asia / Africa / Poverty / Amartya Sen / Martha Nussbaum / マーサ・ヌウバウム / 貧困 / 人間開発 / 潜在能力アプローチ / 所得分配
Research Abstract
This research aimed to apply Amarta Sen's capability approach to the problems of poverty in Asia and Africa and to shift the focus from economy-oriented development to human-oriented one. Capability is a concept proposed by Amartya Sen and Martha Nussbaum to capture human well-being more appropriately than others such as income. Even though many people refer to it in Japan, many of them misunderstand it because of, perhaps, its Japanese translation. One of the results of this research was to show the causes how it is misunderstood. Based on this analysis we tried to correct this misunderstanding by a series of seminars, publications and other means. The Japanese translation of Nussbaum's Women and Human Development was among them. On this theoretical analysis we proceeded to our philosophical analysis on Sen's theory of justice and then discussed on poverty relating to the conceptual differences in goodness and rightness.
While conducting these theoretical analyses, we also conducted our field research in Vietnam (Ikemoto), Bangladesh (Matsui and Ikemoto), China (Sato), Africa (Mine) and South Korea (Yun) and published many papers and books in their fields respectively as listed below. Our analysis expanded our scope to Japan by applying the capability approach to the problems of rising inequality in Japan.
We have attended the international conferences of the capability approach held by HDCA (Human Development and Capability Association) every year and invited scholars from this association and from developing countries to hold international conferences in Tokyo. An important finding of these conferences is that many scholars from different disciplines are interested in the capability approach and can be integrated into a larger framework of capability.