Micro-data Analysis of the Effects of HRM Practices with Personnel Records
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15330051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionOSAKA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHIGE Hisakazu  OSAKA UNIVERSITY, Osaka School of International Public Policy, Professor, 大学院・国際公共政策研究科, 教授 (50219424)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIMURA Hiroyuki  HOSEI UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Business Administration, Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (30173462)
HASHIMOTO Yoshizo  OSAKA UNIVERSITY, Osaka School of International Public Policy, Professor, 大学院・国際公共政策研究科, 教授 (00033176)
UMEZAKI Osamu  HOSEI UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Lifelong Learning and Career Studies, Lecturer, キャリアデザイン学部, 専任講師 (90366831)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordspersonnel record / performance-based pay system / Human Resource Management / panel data analysis / appraisal / wage / 人事マイクロデータ / HRMサイバネティックス / 質的変数 / 報酬制度改革 / 査定 / 賃金決定要因 / 早期優遇退職制度 / 年功賃金 / 企業内パネル分析
Research Abstract
First, on the basis of findings obtained through case studies at Japanese companies, it was concluded that the recent reform of Human Resource Management in Japan was carried out in order to improve the coordination between managers and workers at job sites.
Second, panel analysis applied to the data sets of personnel records at those companies detected the effects of the reform on appraisal and pay structures. One of the main findings was that the wage differentials among workers could not be always increased even after a performance pay system was introduced. This was caused by the fact that the assessors tended to avoid any types of nuisance and workload in assessing their subordinates and they tried to nullify the effects of new HRM practices.
Third, matching the results of questionnaire delivered among workers with their personnel records made it possible to measure the influence of performance-based pay system on workers' stress and their job satisfaction. It was clarified that the improvement of supervisors' capacity was more influential than the introduction of new HRM practices.
Finally, the period the order of workers in terms of evaluation, promotion and wage payment was fixed was identified with the personnel data of several companies.