Comparative Study on Cluster Development in the Industrial Districts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15330053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Hirofumi  Osaka City University, Graduate School of Creative Cities, Professor, 大学院創造都市研究科, 助教授 (10213357)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONDA Tetsuo  Osaka City University, Graduate School of Business, Associate Professor, 大学院経営学研究科, 助教授 (50336799)
NAKSE Akifumi  Osaka City University, Graduate School of Business, Professor, 大学院経営学研究科, 教授 (40274352)
TAGUCHI Naoki  Osaka City University, Graduate School of Business, Associate Professor, 大学院経営学研究科, 助教授 (60303252)
NAGAO Kenkichi  Osaka City University, Graduate School of Economics, Associate Professor, 大学院経済学研究科, 助教授 (50301429)
OHTA Yasuhiro  Tokuyama University, Department of Economics, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (90299321)
桑原 武志  大阪経済大学, 経済学部, 講師 (90351436)
粂野 博行  大阪商業大学, 総合経営学部, 助教授 (80319590)
義永 忠一  桃山学院大学, 経済学部, 専任講師 (00351677)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordscluster / industrial district / small and medium enterprise / local research center / local government / manufacturing / 製造業 / 地域産業 / 地域経済 / 産業政策 / ネットワーク
Research Abstract
We had three targets ; (1) preparing for writing books ; (2) some researches in the foreign industrial districts ; (3) analyzing the data of local manufacturing industry surveys.
(1)We are now writing a book about the local research centers that are now thought to be one of the keys to develop cluster functions in the industrial districts in Japan. We had some visiting researches on the local research centers in Japan and also have got some important data from the survey on the local research centers.
(2)We visited Prato in Italy, which has been known as one of the most famous Italian industrial districts since 1980s, and Suzhou in China, whose manufacturing industry is now developing rapidly. Prato is now facing a big change because the global economy is now changing so rapidly and drastically. In Suzhou the local Chinese companies and the foreign companies are making new manufacturing systems.
(3)We made complete research on Osaka city manufacturing industry survey in 2004 and also made complete research on Kishiwada city apparel and textile industry in 2005.