An Empirical Study on Policy Assessments by Advanced Simulation Systems of Regional Economic Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15330054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionChiba University of Commerce
Principal Investigator
KUMATA Yoshinobu  Chiba University of Commerce, Faculty of Policy Informatics, Professor, 政策情報学部, 教授 (50016482)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Keichi  Nihon University, Graduate School of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (00102442)
HIGANO Yoshiro  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Agrieultural and Forest Engineering, Professor, 農林工学系, 教授 (90189762)
SAITO Saburo  Fukuoka University, Graduate School of Policy Informatics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (50111654)
KANEGAE Hidehiko  Ritsumeikan University, Graduate School of Policy Science, Associate Professor, 政策科学研究科, 助教授 (90302976)
SHIBUSAWA Hiroyuki  Toyohashi University of Technology, Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 講師 (70291416)
田中 正秀  金澤星稜大学, 経済学部, 助教授 (00350744)
宮崎 緑  千葉商科大学, 政策情報学部, 助教授 (00327173)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordssimulation system / stakeholder / interactive system / economic effect / policyassessment / riskcommunication / ステークホールダー
Research Abstract
Participatory policy assessment has been increasingly demanded by the general public who had long ago left the world of paternalism, although most of governmental organizations, both central and local, have not abandoned it. Even alternatives of economic development policy should be considered very important as an item of participatory policy assessment by the public and, this research aims to build a simulation system designed to deal with assessing neremerically alternative policy mix of urban and regional economic development, which could be conveniently used by various stakeholders related to the policy mix in issue. Since a process for participatory policy assessment on a different policy issue requires riskcommunication, on among a different set of stakeholders related to the issue, it is essential to design an appropriate decision making process for public choice concerning participatory policy assessment.
The application of risk communication concept to policy assessment process is key, especially given the diversity and complexity of the risks associated with regional and urban environmental planning. In thinking about this hypothetical refuge temple, it is essential for it to function as a planners think tank. In addition, a citizen advisory board must be organized in alignment with experiences and sensibilities of the general public, so that they can cooperate on issues addressed by the think tank.
The research produced a new concept of participatory policy assessment based upon riskcommunications among stakeholders and presents an advanced computer applied to participation policy assessment.