Japan-France Comparison on Changes in Firm Strategies and Economic Organizations and its effects on Families and Life-time income opportunities.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15330056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
IMAMURA Hajime  Toyo University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (70176501)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORITA Akemi  Toyo University, Faculty of Sociology, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (70182235)
HANADA Masahiro  Kumamoto Gakuin University, Faculty of Social Welfare, Professor, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (30271456)
TAKIZAWA Hirokazu  Toyo University, Research Institute of Economy, Trade and Industry, Fellow, 研究員 (80297720)
KOMAMURA Kohei  Toyo University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (50296282)
YAMASHITA Rieko  Toyo University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (00246779)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsEconomic Organization / Incentives in Organization / Non-profit Organization / Workers Collective / Corporate Governance / Social Economic System / Social Security System / Social Capital / グローバリゼーション / 組織の変容 / モジュール化 / 非営利社会経済セクター / 世代間関係変化 / 賃金制度・所得分配 / 生活関連サービス
Research Abstract
There are several results on this research. One of the main results of this project is that we investigated the mechanism behind relationship between the changes of economic organization and lifetime income opportunities of individuals and families.
Especially, we focused on the growing non-profit organization. And, our main point of investigation is life related service supply from non-profit organizations, as one of the important example of relationship between economic organization and individual lifetime income opportunity. It is reported in "The possibility of employment by non-profit organization -from the case study of local government in Japan and France-".
And also we reported the incentive mechanism in non-profit organization, and its relationship with youth employment promotion policy. It is published in "Instability of lifetime income and diversification of employment opportunity and employability policy"
Theoretical contribution was done by TAKIZAWA, from the dichotomy of mar … More ket and non-market, or profit and non profit. And we reached some boundary of economics and new frontier of economic approach to this problem. It is written in "The interaction of market and non-market concept - reminding the Module concept," and "Toward the economic understanding of non profit organizations"
In addition, we investigated social economic system around the above economic organization and families and individuals. KOMAMURA has contributed in "Changes of income maintenance policy for single mother family," and "The benefit in kind in social policy -Changes in benefit in kind-and the role of social enterprise," HANADA has contributed in "The possibility and reality of Social Economy in Japan : Redefining social movement," and MORITA has contributed in "The problem for supporting single mother family findings from child raising expenses"
As for publication we hold the symposium "France and Japan : the rise of occupational uncertainties in two societies with evolving employment and salary schemes in diverse economic organizations" on 8, November, 2005 at Toyo University. And the papers presented will be published. Less