戦時期および戦後初期の労働政策研究
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15330058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Hiromasa  Waseda University, Faculty of Commerce, Professor, 商学学術院・商学部, 教授 (30187760)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWANISHI Hirosuke  Waseda University, Faculity of Human Science, 人間科学学術院・人間科学部, 教授 (20015837)
SHIMADA Yoichi  Waseda University, Faculity of Law, 法学学術院・法学部, 教授 (80162684)
SHIRAKI Mitsuhide  Waseda University, Faculity of Political Science and Economics, 政治経済学術院・政治経済学部, 教授 (80187533)
石田 眞  早稲田大学, 法学部, 教授 (80114370)
清水 敏  早稲田大学, 社会科学部, 教授 (60136207)
篠田 徹  早稲田大学, 社会科学部, 教授 (60196392)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordswage systems / wartime wage control and labour system / International perspective / Continuity of economic System / Historical documents / Post-War labour Markets / Wage policies / Labour standard Law / 戦時賃金統制・労働制度 / 戦時経済体制 / 賃金統制 / 国家総動員法 / 労働三法の成立 / 電産型賃金 / 金子美雄 / 最低賃金
Research Abstract
The main objective of this project is to classify the enormous archives of the late Yoshio Kaneko (former Director of the Ministry of Labour, Chairman of the Central Minimum Wage Commission) who had a leading role in the formulation of wage policies during WWII and the post-war period, and to contribute to the historical studies of the formation of Japanese wage policies.
The Kaneko archives cover from 1939 to the 1980s and include many valuable documents. But they are often fragmentary. For researchers, it is rather difficult to make most of these documents.
In the previous projects, we already digitalized most of the old archives for preservation purpose. This project of Grant-in-aid (2004) aimed to finalize the classification of the archives with the cooperation of Prof.R.Magota (Former official of the Ministry of Labour and an authority in wage matters). Prof.Magota was a close collaborator of Mr.Kaneko for many years.
The outcome of these classification activities will be a selection of original documents, complemented by a concise introduction/explanation by Prof.Magota. This selection and the explanatory notes will be entirely digitalized and will be placed on the Internet. The tasks will be completed by the end of 2005.