| Project/Area Number |
15330062
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Public finance/Monetary economics
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
MOCHIDA Nobuki The University of Tokyo, faculty of economics, professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (20157829)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SERI Yosuke Kurume University, faculty of economics, professor, 経済学部, 教授 (40248349)
FURUKAWA Syunichi Tsukuba University, faculty of engineering, professor, 社会工学系, 教授 (20261779)
HANAI Kiyoto Seijo University, faculty of economics, Professor, 経済学, 教授 (20255954)
AKIZUKI Kengo Kyoto University, faculty of law, professor, 法学部研究科, 教授 (60243002)
HORIBA Isao Aoyamagakuin University, faculty of economics, professor, 経済学部, 教授 (70173648)
林 正寿 早稲田大学, 社会科学部, 教授 (60046092)
伊藤 弘文 九州大学, 経済学研究院, 教授 (60047735)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | Fiscal equalization / Decentralization / Fiscal equity / Tax assignment / income redistribution / incentive / simplicity / public goods / 公平性 / 地方交付税 / 財源保障 / 地方財政 / 地方財政調整制度 / 効率性 / 地域格差 / 地方税 / 事務配分 / 地方分権化 / 財政連邦主義 / 資源配分 |
| Research Abstract |
We have investigated fiscal equalization in ten countries (Australia, Canada, United States, China, Germany, Sweden, Denmark, Swiss, and Japan). Unconditional grants are basically intended to rectify differences in the fiscal capacity of local governments in order to ensure a minimum level of public services. In many countries (Canada, Australia, UK, Japan), fiscal equalization systems take a vertical form, from the central government to the local government. However, in Germany, horizontal fiscal equalization is conducted, i.e., from states that are above the average to states that are below the average. 16Chapters presented below are main table of contents of our publication. The tile of book is ‘Fiscal equalization in decentralization drive' published near future from the university of tokyo press. Part1 Redistribution and Incentive Chapter1 Background of the reform (N, Mochida) Chapter2 Fiscal equalization in Democratic Regime (K, Akizuki) Chapter3 Quantitative analysis of equalization effects (Y.Hashizume and M.Ishida) Chapter4 Local allocation tax and net fiscal benefits (I.Horiba) Part2 Rule or discretion Chapter5 Dual track of horizontal equalization ; Australia (K.Hanai) Chapter6 Representative tax system ; Canada (N.Mochida) Chapter7 Forced accountability ; United Kingdom (W.Kitamura) Chapter8 Nonexistent of fiscal equalization ; United States (S.Furukawa) Chapter9 Regional gap and equalization ; China (T.Machida) Part3 Horizontal equalization Chapter10 Inter regional horizontal equalization ; Germany (W.Rentzu) Chapter11 horizontal equalization in transitional period ; Sweden (T.Hayashi) Chapter12 income redistribution and Robin-hood model ; Nordic countries (J.Rotz) Chapter13 Fiscal equalization in decentralized country ; Swess (Y.Seri) Part4 Doldrums and Choice Chapter14 Japan's local allocation tax (I.Ito) Chapter15 Equalization in micro level (N.Hoshino) Chapter16 Local independence and fiscal equalization (M.Hayashi)